Screenshot 2015-07-24 at 20.16.37

Masters Track and Field Championships:

Good wishes to Kilkenny athletes competing in the Masters  National Track and Field Championships on Sunday St Josephs: Pat Power (M55): 100m, 200m, 400m, High Jump, Long Jump;  Paudie Barron (M40): 200m;  John Joe Lawlor(M45): 5k Walk; Mag Helen O Connor (M40) 3k walk; Brid Lawlor (M55): 3k Walk; Verena Fenlon (M45): Discus, Hammer, Javelin, Shot Putt; […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2015-07-19 at 21.25.59

Kilkenny Juvenile Athletes this weekend (July 18th)

Highlights SIAB International Scotland: Ciara Deeley, KCH: Bronze in the High Jump (1.71), 6th in Hurdles David Murphy, Gowran: 5th in 100m with 10.98 PB and silver (new Irish record) in the 4x100m relay; Full Results National Juvenile Relays Tullamore Double Bronze for KCH (Boys U-18 4×400 and U-19 4x100m); B Championships Gold: Sophie Mullally, […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2015-07-12 at 21.53.12

National Juvenile Championships Day 3: Kilkenny athletes

Highlights Gold: David Murphy, Gowran AC,  U-16 200m to complete a 100m/200m double and a Championship Best Performance of 22.67 secs; Sophie Becker, St Josephs AC, U-19 200m to finish a season of sprinting  excellence; Shane Power, St Josephs AC, U-18 Pole Vault achieved in difficult conditions; Rory Lodge, KCH, U-17 1500m from rookie to […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2015-07-11 at 21.32.22

National Juvenile Track and Field: Day 2 Kilkenny Results

Highlights Gold:  Sophie Becker, St Josephs (400m), Isabel Morgan, St Senans (Walk), David Murphy, Gowran (100m) and Hannah Kelly, KCH, (Shot Putt); Silver: Lauren Dermody, Castlecomer, (3000m), Peter Lynch, KCH, (3000m) and Rachel Kelly, KCH (Discus); Bronze: Michelle McDonald, St Senans (3000m), Adam Fitzpatrick, KCH (3000m), Nicky Connolly, Castlecomer (Walk), Henry Farrell, Gowran (Walk), Callan Byrne, […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2015-07-05 at 20.19.44

Nat Junior, U-23 T and F Championships: Kilkenny Highlights

Some Highlights from Tullamore today (July 5th) Junior Championships St Josephs AC: Gold for Shannen Dawkins in the 100m Hurdles; Silver for Shannen Dawkins in the High Jump; Silver in  the 4x100m Girls’ Relay: (Sophie Becker, Clara Kennedy, Mia Griffin, Shannen Dawkins); Bronze for Sophie Becker in the 200m; KCH Silver for Peter Lynch in […]

Continue reading
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 537 other followers