Archive | Cross Country RSS feed for this section

Leinster Schools Cross Country

Minor Girls: Teams: 7th Loreto Kilkenny  (112), 9th Presentation, Kilkenny (115); Minor Boys: Individuals: 2 Adam Fitzpatrick (St Kierans); Teams 2 St Kierans (78) Junior Girls: Individuals: 2 Annie O Connor (Loreto KK);  Teams: 2 Loreto Kilkenny (92); Junior Boys: Teams: 7 St Kierans (176) Intermediate Girls: Teams: 6th Our Lady of Lourdes Rosbercon; Intermediate […]

Continue reading

Kilkenny Schools Excel in South Leinster

There were some great individual and team performances from Kilkenny Schools at the South Leinster Cross-country championships, which were held at the grounds of Cistercian College Roscrea. Loreto got the day off to a winning start with team gold in Minor Girls. They were lead home by Ella Richardson who finished in second place.  Caoimhe […]

Continue reading
meninter

County Intermediate Cross Country Gowran Feb 2nd

Intermediate Women: 1 Catriona Corr (KCH), 2 Sinead Whelan (TT), 3 Charlotte Hurst (G), 4 Anne Marie O Grady (KCH), 5 Niamh O Shea (TT), 6 Sheila O Callaghan (KCH), 7 Karen Ryan (KCH), 8 Tracey Malone (SJ) Teams: 1 KCH (1+4+6+7); 18 Intermediate Men: 1 Paul Moran (KCH), 2 Sean Power (TT), 3 Ed […]

Continue reading
Screen shot 2014-01-19 at 20.38.34

Leinster Cross Country Ballyroan: Kilkenny Results

Juvenile Relays Girls’ U-12 (4x250m): 4 KCH, 5 Thomastown Boys’ U-12 (4X250m): 2 St Josephs,  7 KCH, 10 St Senans Girls’ U-14 (4x500m): 4 Thomastown, 5 KCH Boys’ U-14 (4x500m): 6 St Josephs, 9 KCH, 10 St Senans Girls’ U-16 (4 X500m): 2 St Senans, 3 KCH Boys’ U-16 (4X500m): 4 KCH. 6 St Senans […]

Continue reading
Screen shot 2014-01-12 at 21.53.03

County Xcountry Slideshow Sun Jan 12th 2014

Some watery pictures from todays cross country in Gowran

Continue reading
Screen shot 2014-01-12 at 21.49.18

County Open Juvenile Cross Country Gowran: Results

Girls’ U-8: 1 Aoibhe O Grady (KCH), 2 Caoimhe Power (TT) Boys’ U-8: 1 Liam O Dwyer (G), 2 Finn Beck (TT), 3 Patrick Lacey  (KCH), 4 Jack Coogan (BR), 5 Billy O Keefe (TT), 6 Conor Farrell (KCH), 7 James O Reilly (TT) Girls’ U-10: 1 Marie O keefe (TT), 2 Tara Fenlon (TT), […]

Continue reading
Screen shot 2014-01-12 at 21.45.50

Xcountry Championships: Junior and Senior Results Jan 12th

Junior Women: 1 Lauren Dermody (CC), 2 Sinead Whelan (TT), 3 Maeve O Connor (TT), 4 Niamh O Shea (TT), 5 Ailis O Shea (TT), 6 Christine O Donnell (G) Teams: 1 Thomastown Junior Men: 1 Peter Lynch (G), 2 Cormac Buggy (G), 3 Oliver Mullally (SS), 4 Luke O Connor (KCH), 5 Conor Quinlan […]

Continue reading
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 367 other followers