Archive | Cross Country RSS feed for this section
Screen Shot 2015-02-14 at 17.43.19

Kilkenny athletes do well at Schools Provincial Championships

Highlights: (Leinster: KCH, Thomastown, Castlecomer, Gowran) Adam Fitzpatrick individual and team gold in  the Junior  Race Peter Lynch  silver in Senior Race Qualifiers: Annie McEvoy and Ella Richardson (Junior Girls) Teams: Minor Silver and Senior Gold for Loreto Kilkenny, Minor bronze, Junior Gold and Senior Bronze for St Kierans Kilkenny (Munster: St Senans athletes) Aaron […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2015-01-18 at 19.05.44

Leinster Cross Country and Celtic Games Jan 18th

Highlights: Pictures of the day on Flickr (Kilkenny Athletes and others in their vicinity) Juvenile Relays Girls’ U-12 4*250m: 1 Thomastown AC; 3 KCH; Boys’ U-12 4*250m: 1 KCH Girls’ U-14 4*500m: 1 Thomastown AC; Girls’ U-16 4*500m: 3 KCH; Boys’ U-16 4*500m: 3 KCH; Leinster Junior Women:  4 Aoibhe Richardson, KCH, 6 Lauren Dermody, Castlecomer AC, 13 […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2015-01-11 at 16.17.53

Junior and Masters County Cross Country Championships Jan 11th

Results: Senior Women (Over 30): 1 Catriona Corr (KCH), 2 Donna Dowling (KCH), 3 Lisa Collins (KCH),  4 Sheila O Callaghan (KCH), 5 Siobhan O Dwyer (G), 6 Michelle Ryan (G), 7 Tracey Malone (SJ); Teams: 1 KCH; Senior Men (Over 35): 1 Paul Moran (KCH), 2 Mick Kelly (Gowran) 3 Ken Maher (KCH), 4 […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2014-12-14 at 16.28.48

County Senior Cross Country: Full results

Results: Senior Women 4k: 1 Aoibhe Richardson (KCH), 2 Sally Forristal (SJ), 3 Maria Griffin (SJ), 4 Aine Kinsella (SS), 5 Rita McGarvey (KCH), 6 Miriam Maher (CC), 7 Lisa Collins (KCH), 8 Caoimhe Foley (KCH), 9 Frances Mullally (SJ), 10 Kathryn Nolan (CC), 11 Anita Barry (SJ), 12 Caroline Mullally (SJ), 13 Mary Coady […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2014-12-14 at 16.54.52

2014 County Senior Cross Country Winners

Women: 1 Aoibhe Richardson (KCH), 2 Sally Forristal (St Josephs), 3 Maria Griffin (St Josephs) Teams: 1 KCH:  Aoibhe Richardson (1), Rita McGarvey (5), Lisa Collins (7), Caoimhe Foley (8); 2 St Josephs: Sally Forristal (2), Maria Griffin (3), Frances Mullally (9), Anita Barry (11); 3 Castlecomer: Miriam Maher (6), Kathryn Nolan (10), Mary Coady […]

Continue reading
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 524 other followers