Archive | Under 23 RSS feed for this section

Nat Junior, U-23 T and F Championships: Kilkenny Highlights

Some Highlights from Tullamore today (July 5th) Junior Championships St Josephs AC: Gold for Shannen Dawkins in the 100m Hurdles; Silver for Shannen Dawkins in the High Jump; Silver in  the 4x100m Girls’ Relay: (Sophie Becker, Clara Kennedy, Mia Griffin, Shannen Dawkins); Bronze for Sophie Becker in the 200m; KCH Silver for Peter Lynch in […]

Continue reading

Leinster Track and Field Sun May 31st: Kilkenny athletes

100m Senior Men: 1 Eoin Muldowney (CC); M55: 2 Pat Power (SJ), 200m M55: 2 Pat Power (SJ), 400m (M55); 2 Pat Power; Long Jump (M55): 1 Pat Power; 3000m Walk: M40:1 Maggie Helen O’Connor (SJ); M45: 1 John Joe Lawlor (SJ), M55: 1 Brid Lawlor (SJ); 5000m Men: – M35: 2 Lyndon Barcoe (G), M40: […]

Continue reading

Leinster Indoors Slide Shows:

Some Pictures taken at the Leinster Indoors (Day 4 and Juniors, Seniors and Masters) Day 4 Slide Show:  Link to Flickr page Leinster Indoors: Senior, Junior and Masters: Link to Flickr   If these slideshows are not supported by your phone or tablet (ios or android) device click on the links to view the pictures […]

Continue reading

National Indoor Junior and U-23 Results

Juniors: 60m: 6 Margaret Caldbeck (KCH); 60m Hurdles: 3 Shannen Dawkins (St Josephs); 200m: 3 Sophie Becker (St Josephs); 400m: 5 Sophie Becker (St Josephs); High Jump: 2 Shannen Dawkins (St Josephs); 5 Aoife Naddy (Gowran); Long Jump: 10 Sarah Lawlor (St Josephs); Triple Jump: 7 Sarah Lawlor (St Josephs), 8 Sophie Becker (St Josephs) […]

Continue reading

National Junior and U-23 Track and Field Championships: Kilkenny Results

Highlights: Gold for Cliodhna Manning, KCH in the 200m and second time to run the B standard for the  upcoming World Junior Championships. Cliodhna has been selected  for the Irish Team for the  World Junior Championships Gold for Sophie Parkinson, Gowran in the u-23 discus. Double silver for Shannen Dawkins, St Josephs, in the Junior High […]

Continue reading