Archive | Indoor RSS feed for this section
Screenshot 2016-03-20 at 18.33.58

Masters Indoor National Championships Results: Kilkenny athletes

 Medal Winners Gold: Verena Fenlon (Shot Putt),  John Joe Lawlor (Walk), Brid Lawlor (Walk), Pat Mahon (Long Jump); Silver: Murty Kelly (Shot Putt); Mag Helen O Connor (Walk) Bronze: Austin Lee (Shot Putt), Mary Breen ( Shot Putt), Verena Fenlon (Long Jump), Austin Lee (60m Hurdles), Marty Kelly (400m); Results Shot Putt Women: W45: 1 […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-03-20 at 11.52.53

National Juvenile Indoor Championships: Day 3 Results for KK Athletes

Highlights Relays: Silver medals for  Thomastown AC Girls U-13 4 x 100m  and the KCH Girls’ U-17 4 x 200m; Individuals:  Silver for Sarah Lawlor, St Josephs in the Girls U-18 Triple Jump and bronze for Ailis OShea, Thomastown in the Girls’ U-19 Triple Jump; Relay Results:  Boys’ U-12 4 x 100m (Final): 5 KCH […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-03-13 at 22.25.39

National Juvenile Indoor Championships March 12th/13th: Kilkenny Results

Medal Winners  Gold:  Boys’ U-17 1500m: 1 Adam Fitzpatrick (KCH);  Boys’ U-18 1500m: 1 Rory Lodge (KCH); Boys’ U-19 Pole Vault: 1 Shane Power (SJ); Girls’ U-18 Walk: 1 Isabel Morgan (SS);  Silver: Boys’ U-17 60m: 2 David Murphy (G): Bronze: Boys’  U-16 Walk: 3 Nicky Connolly (CC); Boys’ U-16 1500m: 3 Shay McEvoy (KCH), Boys’ U-17 200m: 3 David […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-03-06 at 23.40.20

@AthleticsKK Results: Leinster Indoors, Schools Cross Country: March 5th, 6th

Leinster Indoors: Juvenile, Junior, Senior and Masters Girls’ U-12 60m: 4 Amelie Foley (KCH); Girls’ U-12 Shot Putt: 5 Holly Hughes (SJ); Boys’ U-12 High Jump: 3 Keelin Roche (SS); Girls’ U-12 60m: 7 Ella Cusack (G); Girls’ U-13 60m: 3 Saoirse Allen (SS), 4 Katie Taylor (TT); Girls’ U-13 Long Jump: 3 Erin Foley […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-01-31 at 22.14.42

National Juniors and U -23 Indoor Championships Jan 31st

Highlights Juniors:  Gold: Shane Power, St Josephs (Pole Vault) and John Joe Kelly Brow Rangers (Shot Putt), Silver: Donagh Mahon Gowran (High Jump); Bronze: Sophie Becker St Josephs (400m) and John Joe Kelly (Weight for Distance) Under 23:  Gold:  Sophie Parkinson, Gowran (Shot Putt) Silver:  Sarah Kate Lacey KCH (60m),  Brendan Hyland KCH  and Catriona Toomey KCH (Shot Putt); Bronze: […]

Continue reading
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,006 other followers