Archive | Open RSS feed for this section
Screenshot 2016-04-18 at 10.33.40

KK Athletes: Weekend Round-up: Road and Track

National Road Relays Raheny Team Bronze for KCH: (Toss Hayes (2 miles); Peter Lynch (1 mile); Brian Maher (3 miles), Eoin Everard (2 miles) 37 mins 45 secs; Eoin Everard had the fastest 2 mile time (9.13); Seventh place for St Josephs W35 team (Mary Doolan, Maria Griffin, Frances Mullally); Full Results Bulerstown 4 mile […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-04-07 at 19.17.37

St Senans Open Sports: Results

80m and  100m Sprints Girls U-8:  1 S.Flynn, (WAC),  2 L. Bolger, (Bree),  3 E.Garrigan, (SLOT); Boys U-8: 1 B. Chinda, (St Michaels); 2 E. Raicevic, (Finnisk);  3 E.O’Shea (St Senans); Girls U-9: 1 S. Foley, (St Jos),  2. S. Myers, (St Pats),  3 S. Mernin, (Finnisk); Boys U-9: 1 A. Solante, (St Michaels), 2.J. […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-01-17 at 23.39.36

Gold for Thomastown at the Antrim International Cross Country

Thomastown AC girls’ U-13 team of Fiona Dillon, Aine Kirwan, Hannah O’Keeffe and Orla O’Keeffe who took team gold at the IAAF Antrim International Cross Country which was held  in Cafre, Greenmount Campus, Antrim on Sat 16th Jan 2016. Under heavy underfoot conditions with athletes from England, Wales, Scotland in the field Thomastown athletes put […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-01-10 at 16.30.39

County Cross Country: Junior, Masters M30 and M35, Open Juvenile Jan 10th

Kilkenny County Cross Country Bramblestown Jan 10th Juvenile, Junior and Masters:  Results Juvenile Girls’ U-8: 1 Mary Kate Ryan (TT), 2 Martha Bergin (KCH), 3 Kate Hayden (G), 4 Aisling Mullally (SJ), 5 Molly Drennan (G), 6 Kaitlin Wade (G), 7 Orla Carroll (G); Boys’ U-8: 1 Mathus Qudaglia , 2 Kyle Bolger (SJ), 3 […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2015-11-26 at 13.46.37

Kilkenny County 10 Mile Road Championship

KIlkenny Road Championship Results from today’s Stook 10 (based on eligible registered athletes who declared their club  affiliation on race entry) Men (top 10) 1 Ray Lonergan (KCH), 2 Lyndon Barcoe (G), 3 Danny Shanahan (TT), 4 Pat Coady (G), 5 Marty Mosely (G), 6 Trust Mtsini (KCH), 7 Pat Purcell (KCH), 8 Paddy O […]

Continue reading