Archive | Walks RSS feed for this section
Screen Shot 2016-07-01 at 12.05.00

County Race Walks (Road) Championships: Pink Rock June 24th

Girls’ U-12 1000m: 1 Mairead Mullally (SJ), 2 Keelin Duggan (SS); Boys’ U-12 1000m: 1 David Williams (SS), 2 Gearoid Long (SS); Girls’ U-14 1500m: 1 Naoimh O Connor (SJ); Girls’ U-16 2000m: 1 Aoife Dowling (SJ); Boys’ U-16: 1 Eddie Gittens (G); Masters Women 3000m: 1 Mag Helen O Connor (SJ), 2 Brid Lawlor […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-03-20 at 18.33.58

Masters Indoor National Championships Results: Kilkenny athletes

 Medal Winners Gold: Verena Fenlon (Shot Putt),  John Joe Lawlor (Walk), Brid Lawlor (Walk), Pat Mahon (Long Jump); Silver: Murty Kelly (Shot Putt); Mag Helen O Connor (Walk) Bronze: Austin Lee (Shot Putt), Mary Breen ( Shot Putt), Verena Fenlon (Long Jump), Austin Lee (60m Hurdles), Marty Kelly (400m); Results Shot Putt Women: W45: 1 […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-02-06 at 12.49.00

Kilkenny County Board Athletics Awards for 2015 season

2015 Kilkenny County Board  Athletics  Awards: Juvenile  National Cross Country Medal winning  County Teams Boys U-16 3rd team Adam Ftizpartick, Shay mcEvoy, James Kearny, Cathal Kearny, Eoin Walsh, Johnny Collins, Colm Murphy(All KCH), Aaron Donnelly, (St. Senans), David O’Carroll, (Gowran) and Killian Hogan (Castlecomer); Girls U-13 3rd team Hannah kehoe, Caoimhe Coady (Gowran), Abby Gilsenan (KCH), Katie […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2015-06-05 at 22.24.09

County Road Walks Friday June 5th 2015

County Road Walks: Results Girls’ U-12: 1 Anna Connolly (G), 2 Erin Foley (SJ); Girls’ U-14: 1 Aoife Dowling (SJ); Boys’ U-14: 1 Peter Dunne (G); Girls’ U-16 2k: 1 Sinead O Keefe (TT); Boys’ U-16: 1 Nicky Connolly (CC); Senior Women (3k): 1 Maggie Helen O Connor (SJ), 2 Verena Fenlon (SJ), 3 Brid Lawlor (SJ); […]

Continue reading
Screen shot 2014-06-20 at 23.41.50

County Race Walking Championships: Slideshow

Slideshow (flash based) of County Road Walks, Paulstown, June 20th; Link to Pics

Continue reading