Leinster Indoor Athletics Championship Jan 29th Results

Kilkenny Athletes did well at Leinster Indoors

Track Results:

Full relay results Girls         Full Relay Results Boys

Full Results Junior Women       Full Results Junior Men

Full Results Senior Women    Full Results Senior Men

Full Results Masters Track

Field Results:

Field Results Men                             Field Results Women

Kilkenny Results (Track and Field):

Brow Rangers

Senior Men shot 3rd Kieran Kelly, M2 Shot 1st Joe Kelly, M6 Shot 2nd Murty Kelly

Senior Men 56lb for distance 2nd Kieran Kelly, M2 56lb for distance 1st Joe Kelly

M6 35lb for distance 3rd Murty Kelly.


Relay Results

Girls U12 Silver; Girls U13: Gold; Boys U13 Bronze; Girls U15: Gold; Boys U15 Bronze;  Boys U16 Gold; Girls U16 Silver; Girls U18: Gold; Girls U19: Gold.

Happy Days!


Senior Men 3000m: 1st  Toss Hayes

Senior High Jump: 1st Mary Kate Lanigan

Senior Women Kate Millea: 1500m  2nd, 800m 4th

Junior Long Jump: 1st Lorraine O Shea, 4th Laura langton

Senior 60m: 1st Louise Holmes; 200m 1st Louise Holmes,

Junior 200m: 2nd Laura Langton

60m Hurdles: Michael Bowler 1st; Long Jump: Michael Bowler 1st; Dean Brennan 3rd

Senior Triple Jump: Dean Brennan 1st

High Jump: Michael Bowler 2nd

Junior 1500m: James Maher 3rd, Junior 400m: Michael Lanigan 4th

Castlecomer AC

Eoin Muldowney Men 200m :  3rd;  60m:  4th

Gowran AC

Junior Shot: Sophie Parkinson 1st 11.24m

Senior Women 400m Anne Doyle 3rd 1.07; Senior Women 800m Anne Doyle 3rd; Senior Women Shot Putt: Anne Doyle 3rd 8.23m (PB)

Mens O/40 3000m: Simon O Dwyer 1st 9.53; Mens O/55 400m: Marty Kelly 1st;

Mens O/60 Shot Putt: Tom Horrigan 3rd 6.49m.

John O Gorman competing in the Mens O/70 Category had a triple gold medal performance finishing in first place  in the 60m (10.52); the 200m and the 400m races.

St Senans

Relays: Girls U12 4th; Girls U13 4th

St Josephs

Pat Power 2nd 60m, 1st L J, 3rd H J. Verena Fenlon 1st H J, 1st shot, 2nd L J, 3rd 60m.

4*200m relay 1st, Eoin Power, Jack Saunders, David Manning, John Murphy, subs Aaron Fenlon and Richie Schoemann.
Eoin Power 1st 60m hurdles in new record 8.68 sec. Richie Schoemann 1st 400m, 1st 200m,  Jack Saunders 3rd 200m, David Manning 3rd 60m hurdles.

Emma Fenlon 2nd shot.

Boys u12 relay 1st, Boys u14 relay 2nd


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: