Archive | Cross Country RSS feed for this section

County Short Course Cross Country, Freshford, March 12th

  Highlights Senior: Orla McPhillips (KCH) and Niall Sheehan (Gowran) win the titles and lead their teams to gold. Relay Gold: KCH U-11 boys and girls, St Josephs Girls U-13 and U-15, St Senans Boys U-13 and Castlecomer Boys U-15; Under 9 Gold: Cathy Phelan, Gowran and Robert Lacey KCH; Under 7 Gold: Lauren Phelan […]

Continue reading

Masters Cross Country and Juvenile B Championships: Feb 12th WIT: Kilkenny Results

Kilkenny Highlights: Top ten finish for Adele Walsh, St Senans (7),   (5th in F40 category) Third place for David O Carroll, Gowran (U/17) Top twelve finishes for David Williams (4), Sophie Jackman (6), Billy Power (8), Eoin Alyward (11), Billy Coogan (12); Club Team silver for St Senans U/11 Boys, u/13 Boys; County Siver U/13 […]

Continue reading

County Intermediate Cross Country and Juvenile Relays: Grennan Feb 5th

County Intermediate Cross Country Women 3k: 1 Michelle McDonald (SS), 2 Emily Maher (KCH), 3 Michelle Ryan (G); Teams: 1 Gowran (21), 2 KCH (23); Men 8k:1 Paddy O Keefe (G), 2 Mossy Roantree (Callan AC), 3 Danny Shanahan (TT); Teams: 1 Gowran (23), 2 KCH (40), 3 Thomastown (46)   Women 3k: 1 Michelle […]

Continue reading

Weekend Results: National CE, Celtic Games, Leinster Star Awards, National Intermediate XC

National Intermediate Cross Country Championships Gold Medal for Niall Sheehan, Gowran in the mens race with Thos Hayes, KCH 5th and Derek Kehoe, Gowran 59th nice pic on sportsfile showing Niall and Thos to the fore: Sportsfile Pic Cross Country Relays: Girls’ U-14: 6 Gowran (. Caoimhe Coady, Robyn Denieffe, Hannah Kehoe, Elizabeth Maley, Eve O’Dwyer) […]

Continue reading

Leinster Cross Country: Juvenile Relays and Intermediate and Masters, Dunboyne Jan 15th 2017

Senior Results (KK athletes) Intermediate Women: 4th Sally Forristal (St Josephs), 11th Aine Kinsella, 15th Michelle McDonald (Both St Senans); Masters Women (F40): 2nd Adele Walsh (St Senans); Full Senior results Todays Medal Winners Juvenile Relays: Medal Winners Gold: Girls’ U-16 4x500m: 1 Thomastown Bronze: Boys’ U-12 4x250m: 3 St Senans;  Girls’ U-14 4x500m: 3 […]

Continue reading