Archive | Masters RSS feed for this section

County Road Walks, Pink Rock June 22nd 2017

  This year we had a number of guest athletes competing. We thank them for their support and their contribution to an  enjoyable evening of race walking at the scenic Pink Rock. Results: Girls’ U-12: 1 Mairead Mullally (SJ); 2 Keelin Duggan (SS); Girls’ U-14: 1 Anna Connolly (G), 2 Danielle Griffin (SJ), 3 Sophie […]

Continue reading

County Junior Senior and masters Track and Field Results:

    5000m: Senior Men: 1 James Kelly (CC), 2 Robbie McGee (G), 3 Paddy O Keefe (G); Masters M35: 1 Trust Mitinsi (KCH), 2 Derek Kehoe (G), 3 Tom Corrigan (G); 110m Hurdles: Junior Men: 1 James O Neill (G), 2 Ciaran Coady (BR); Senior Men: 1 Derek Kehoe (G), 2 Michael Lennon (G), […]

Continue reading

Leinster Track and Field Championships June 4th Kilkenny athletes

some of the results today in Tullamore  for Kilkenny athletes Results: Track: 100m: Senior: 1 Eoin Muldowney (CC), U-23: 1 Callan Byrne (KCH), M35: 1 Padraig Crawford (G);  200m: Senior: 2 Eoin Muldowney (CC); 1500m: Senior: 3 Niall Sheehan (G); 5000m: Senior: 5 James Kelly (CC); M50: 4 John Davis (TT); 3k Walk: (F45) 1 […]

Continue reading

National Combined Events Championships May 27th: Kilkenny Results

Gold: Verena Fenlon, St Josephs, (M40), 2152 points Silver: Jordan Knight, Thomastown, (Boys U-15), 2656 points 4th: Saoirse Allen, St Senans (Girls’ U-14) 1792 points 7th: Evan O Toole, St Josephs, (Boys’ U-14) 1753 points Full Results Both medal winners were in action and won medals at our County Championships on Friday evening May  26th. […]

Continue reading

County Track and Field Championships May 26th @ Scanlon Park: Day 3 Results:

Track: 200m: Girls’ U-8: 1 Zoe Beck (TT), 2 Ellen Daly (KCH), 3 Molly Allen (SS); Boys’ U-8: 1 Robert Coogan (G), 2 John Brennan (CC), 3 Ryan O Farrell (KCH); Girls’ U-9: 1Kate Maher (CC), 2 Emma Hogan (KCH), 3 Orlaith O Shea (BH); Boys’ U-9: 1 Tomas Carroll (G), 2 Paul Millea (KCH), […]

Continue reading