Archive | All Ireland RSS feed for this section

National Masters Track and Field Championships July 2nd

Highlights: Gold: Verena Fenlon (High Jump, Shot Putt),  Pat Mahon (Long Jump), Brid Lawlor (3k Walk), John Joe Lawlor (5k Walk); Silver: Austin Lee (Hammer, Discus), Verena Fenlon (Discus, Javelin), Mary Breen (Shot Putt), Mag Helen O Connor (3K Walk); Bronze: M35: Padraig Crawford (High Jump), Verena Fenlon (Hammer) Full Results Thanks to Mag O […]

Continue reading

Nat Junior and U-23 Track and Field: Tullamore July 1st

Highlights (Kilkenny athletes) : Junior: Gold: David Murphy, Gowran: 100m; Silver: Ciara Deely, KCH: 400m;  James O Neill, Gowran: Discus; Shane Power, St Josephs: Pole Vault; Bronze: Jack Manning, KCH: 200m; Under 23: Gold: Cliodhna Manning, KCH: 200m; Sophie Becker, St Josephs: 400m;Nicholas Dunphy, KCH: 5k Walk; Lauren Dermody, Castlecomer: 3k Steeplechase; Bronze: Callan Byrne, KCH: […]

Continue reading

National Combined Events Championships May 27th: Kilkenny Results

Gold: Verena Fenlon, St Josephs, (M40), 2152 points Silver: Jordan Knight, Thomastown, (Boys U-15), 2656 points 4th: Saoirse Allen, St Senans (Girls’ U-14) 1792 points 7th: Evan O Toole, St Josephs, (Boys’ U-14) 1753 points Full Results Both medal winners were in action and won medals at our County Championships on Friday evening May  26th. […]

Continue reading

National Indoors Day 3: Kilkenny Results

  Highlights Gold: David Murphy, Gowran: Boys’ Under 18 200m Silver: Ciara Deely, KCH, Girls’ U-18 200m; Annie O Connor, KCH, Girls’ U-19 800m Results 60m Hurdles: Girls’  U-14 (heat): 5 Rachel Leahy (KCH); Girls’ U-16 (heat); 5 Jennifer Leahy (KCH); 200m: Boys’ U-17 (heat): 4 Rory MacGabhann KCH; Girls’ U-18: 2 Ciara Deely (KCH); Boys’ […]

Continue reading

National Juvenile Indoor Championships: Kilkenny Athletes

  Highlights Gold: David Murphy (60m) Silver: Saoirse Allen (High Jump),Tomás Mullally (Walk), Nicky Connolly (Walk), Ciara Deeley (400m), Patrick Darcy (Shot Putt); KCH Boys (U-12 Relay); Bronze: KCH Girls (U-13 and U-19 Relays); Results Field High Jump; Girls’ Under 14: 2 Saoirse Allen (SS), 12 Eleanor Godden (KCH);   Boys’ under 14: 6 Evan O […]

Continue reading