Archive | Under 23 RSS feed for this section

2018 Abbotstown Open

2018 ABBOTSTOWN AUTUMN OPEN XCOUNTRY The day started with routine sunday morning chores on his Conahy farm and ended up later that evening with more routine chores on his Cohany farm. Between the two sets of farm work, Brian Maher manged to appear in Abbotstown, Dublin, run a 6km race and win the Masters section, […]

Continue reading

Nat Junior and U-23 Track and Field: Tullamore July 1st

Highlights (Kilkenny athletes) : Junior: Gold: David Murphy, Gowran: 100m; Silver: Ciara Deely, KCH: 400m;  James O Neill, Gowran: Discus; Shane Power, St Josephs: Pole Vault; Bronze: Jack Manning, KCH: 200m; Under 23: Gold: Cliodhna Manning, KCH: 200m; Sophie Becker, St Josephs: 400m;Nicholas Dunphy, KCH: 5k Walk; Lauren Dermody, Castlecomer: 3k Steeplechase; Bronze: Callan Byrne, KCH: […]

Continue reading

Leinster Track and Field Championships June 4th Kilkenny athletes

some of the results today in Tullamore  for Kilkenny athletes Results: Track: 100m: Senior: 1 Eoin Muldowney (CC), U-23: 1 Callan Byrne (KCH), M35: 1 Padraig Crawford (G);  200m: Senior: 2 Eoin Muldowney (CC); 1500m: Senior: 3 Niall Sheehan (G); 5000m: Senior: 5 James Kelly (CC); M50: 4 John Davis (TT); 3k Walk: (F45) 1 […]

Continue reading

National Indoor Championships (Junior and U-23): Kilkenny Results

Highlights: Gold: Annie O Connor (800m), Ciara Deeley (400m), Sophie Becker (60m and 200m); Silver: Shane Power (Pole Vault), Nicholas Dunphy (3k Walk); Bronze: Laura Ward (1500m), James O Neill (Shot Putt), Cliodhna Manning (60m), Brendan Hyland (Shot Putt); Results: Junior Women:  400m: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH); 800m: 1 Annie O Connor (KCH), 1500m: 3 […]

Continue reading

National Juniors and U -23 Indoor Championships Jan 31st

Highlights Juniors:  Gold: Shane Power, St Josephs (Pole Vault) and John Joe Kelly Brow Rangers (Shot Putt), Silver: Donagh Mahon Gowran (High Jump); Bronze: Sophie Becker St Josephs (400m) and John Joe Kelly (Weight for Distance) Under 23:  Gold:  Sophie Parkinson, Gowran (Shot Putt) Silver:  Sarah Kate Lacey KCH (60m),  Brendan Hyland KCH  and Catriona Toomey KCH (Shot Putt); Bronze: […]

Continue reading