Archive | Under 23 RSS feed for this section

Nat Junior and U-23 Track and Field: Tullamore July 1st

Highlights (Kilkenny athletes) : Junior: Gold: David Murphy, Gowran: 100m; Silver: Ciara Deely, KCH: 400m;  James O Neill, Gowran: Discus; Shane Power, St Josephs: Pole Vault; Bronze: Jack Manning, KCH: 200m; Under 23: Gold: Cliodhna Manning, KCH: 200m; Sophie Becker, St Josephs: 400m;Nicholas Dunphy, KCH: 5k Walk; Lauren Dermody, Castlecomer: 3k Steeplechase; Bronze: Callan Byrne, KCH: […]

Continue reading

Leinster Track and Field Championships June 4th Kilkenny athletes

some of the results today in Tullamore  for Kilkenny athletes Results: Track: 100m: Senior: 1 Eoin Muldowney (CC), U-23: 1 Callan Byrne (KCH), M35: 1 Padraig Crawford (G);  200m: Senior: 2 Eoin Muldowney (CC); 1500m: Senior: 3 Niall Sheehan (G); 5000m: Senior: 5 James Kelly (CC); M50: 4 John Davis (TT); 3k Walk: (F45) 1 […]

Continue reading

National Indoor Championships (Junior and U-23): Kilkenny Results

Highlights: Gold: Annie O Connor (800m), Ciara Deeley (400m), Sophie Becker (60m and 200m); Silver: Shane Power (Pole Vault), Nicholas Dunphy (3k Walk); Bronze: Laura Ward (1500m), James O Neill (Shot Putt), Cliodhna Manning (60m), Brendan Hyland (Shot Putt); Results: Junior Women:  400m: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH); 800m: 1 Annie O Connor (KCH), 1500m: 3 […]

Continue reading

National Juniors and U -23 Indoor Championships Jan 31st

Highlights Juniors:  Gold: Shane Power, St Josephs (Pole Vault) and John Joe Kelly Brow Rangers (Shot Putt), Silver: Donagh Mahon Gowran (High Jump); Bronze: Sophie Becker St Josephs (400m) and John Joe Kelly (Weight for Distance) Under 23:  Gold:  Sophie Parkinson, Gowran (Shot Putt) Silver:  Sarah Kate Lacey KCH (60m),  Brendan Hyland KCH  and Catriona Toomey KCH (Shot Putt); Bronze: […]

Continue reading

Nat Junior, U-23 T and F Championships: Kilkenny Highlights

Some Highlights from Tullamore today (July 5th) Junior Championships St Josephs AC: Gold for Shannen Dawkins in the 100m Hurdles; Silver for Shannen Dawkins in the High Jump; Silver in  the 4x100m Girls’ Relay: (Sophie Becker, Clara Kennedy, Mia Griffin, Shannen Dawkins); Bronze for Sophie Becker in the 200m; KCH Silver for Peter Lynch in […]

Continue reading