Archive | Juvenile RSS feed for this section

County Road Walks, Pink Rock June 22nd 2017

  This year we had a number of guest athletes competing. We thank them for their support and their contribution to an  enjoyable evening of race walking at the scenic Pink Rock. Results: Girls’ U-12: 1 Mairead Mullally (SJ); 2 Keelin Duggan (SS); Girls’ U-14: 1 Anna Connolly (G), 2 Danielle Griffin (SJ), 3 Sophie […]

Continue reading

Leinster Juvenile Track and Field Championships June 17th/18th: Kilkenny Results

  Track 60m Hurdles: Boys’ U-12: 3 Alex Cullen (KCH); Girls’ U-13: 4 Abbie O Brien (KCH), 7 Orla Kelly (KCH); 75m Hurdles: Girls’ U-12: 5 Lelia Mahan (G); Girls’ U-13: 7 Orla Kenny (KCH); Girls’ U-14: 3 Rachel Leahy (KCH); Boys’ U-14: 2 Evan O Toole (SJ); 80m Hurdles: Girls’ U-15: 6 Isabelle Ryan […]

Continue reading

County Track and Field ‘B’ Championships – Thomastown 14th June

Results 80m Girls Under 8: 1. Zoe Beck (TT), 2. Laura Gamble (CC), 3. Niamh Brennan (G) Girls Under 9: 1. Kate Maher (CC), 2. Kathy Phelan (G), 3. Megan Kinsella (BH) Girls Under 10: 1. Jane Bolger (BH) , 2. Naomi Kerr (CC), 3. Ava Quinn (KCH) Girls Under 11: 1. Roisin Burns (KCH), […]

Continue reading

National Combined Events Championships May 27th: Kilkenny Results

Gold: Verena Fenlon, St Josephs, (M40), 2152 points Silver: Jordan Knight, Thomastown, (Boys U-15), 2656 points 4th: Saoirse Allen, St Senans (Girls’ U-14) 1792 points 7th: Evan O Toole, St Josephs, (Boys’ U-14) 1753 points Full Results Both medal winners were in action and won medals at our County Championships on Friday evening May  26th. […]

Continue reading

County Track and Field Championships May 26th @ Scanlon Park: Day 3 Results:

Track: 200m: Girls’ U-8: 1 Zoe Beck (TT), 2 Ellen Daly (KCH), 3 Molly Allen (SS); Boys’ U-8: 1 Robert Coogan (G), 2 John Brennan (CC), 3 Ryan O Farrell (KCH); Girls’ U-9: 1Kate Maher (CC), 2 Emma Hogan (KCH), 3 Orlaith O Shea (BH); Boys’ U-9: 1 Tomas Carroll (G), 2 Paul Millea (KCH), […]

Continue reading