Archive | Track and Field RSS feed for this section

Leinster Star Awards 2016: Kilkenny Winners

              Congratulations to KIlkenny Leinster Star Award Winners : Sarah Lawlor: St Josephs AC David Murphy: Gowran AC Sophie Parkinson: Gowran AC and KCH winners of the Eurotab Cup (Juvenile U-16/19 athletes) The Awards will be presented  in the Seven Oaks Hotel, Carlow on Saturday the 21st of January 2017 at 7.30pm. Full List of 2016 […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-08-21 at 22.03.19

Masters Track and Field: National Championships Aug 21st

Kilkenny Athletes  today in Tullamore Gold:  Pat Mahon (G): Long Jump (new CR); Joe Kelly (BR): Hammer; John Joe Lawlor, Brid Lawlor, Maggie Helen O Connor (all SJ): Race Walks; Silver: Murty Kelly (BR): Hammer; Austin Lee (SJ), Verena Fenlon (SJ), Murty Kelly (BR): Discus; Verena Fenlon (SJ): Shot Putt; John Kelly (BR): weight for distance;  […]

Continue reading
athletics aug 7th

Weekend Highlights: Kilkenny athletes Aug 7th

Celtic International Track and Field Meet Hannah Kelly, KCH, took first place in the Girls’ U-16 Shot Putt.          Athletics Ireland Report National Half Marathon Championships David McPherson, Thomastown AC 4th in the Senior Men Category (6th overall) 1.13 Trust Mtinsi, KCH 11th in the M35 Category (45th overall) 1.19 Women’s Teams: […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-07-24 at 21.14.15

National Juvenile Track and Field Championships: Kilkenny athletes (Jul 23rd/24th)

Highlights: Medal Winners Gold: Shane Power (SJ): Pole Vault;   Ciara Deeley (KCH): 300m Hurdles;   Hannah Kelly (KCH): Shot Putt;   Annie McEvoy (KCH): 3000m; Silver: Nicky Connolly (CC): Walk;   Tadgh Connolly (SS): Shot Putt;   Rachel Kelly (KCH): Shot Putt;   James O Neill (G): Discus;   Zack Denieffe (G): Hammer;   […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-07-01 at 12.33.36

County Track and Field Hammer and Discus, June 29th

Discus:  Junior Women: 1 Therese Kelly (Brow Rangers) 22.41, 2 Emma Kelly (Brow Rangers) 21.20, 3 Darcy Hutchinson (Brow Rangers) 13.89; Junior Men: 1 John Joe Kelly (Brow Rangers) 36.83; 2 James O’Neill (Gowran AC) 35.79; 3 Patrick D’Arcy (Brow Rangers) 28.61; Senior Women:1 Sophie Parkinson (Gowran AC) 43.62; 2 Verena Fenlon (St Josephs) 23.12; 3 Cliona Quirke (Brow Rangers) 21.56; Senior Men:  1 Austin Lee (St Josephs) 30.46; 2 Joe Kelly (Brow Rangers) 27.91; 3 Adam Kelly (Brow Rangers) 21.97; […]

Continue reading