Archive | Track and Field RSS feed for this section

St Senans Open Sports April 17th

  80m Girls’ U-8:  1 Roisin Corcoran (SLOT), 2 Kate Nugent (Finnisk V), 3 Molly Allen (SS); Boys’ U-8: 1 Coleman O Byrne (aughrim), 2 Shane Laffan (Bree), 3 Ire Solanke (St Michaels); Girls’ U-9:  1 Leah Bolger (Bree), 2 Emily Winyard (SJ), 3 Cora Millar (FB);m Boys’ U-9:  1 Brian Chinda (St Michaels), 2 […]

Continue reading

National Indoors Day 3: Kilkenny Results

  Highlights Gold: David Murphy, Gowran: Boys’ Under 18 200m Silver: Ciara Deely, KCH, Girls’ U-18 200m; Annie O Connor, KCH, Girls’ U-19 800m Results 60m Hurdles: Girls’  U-14 (heat): 5 Rachel Leahy (KCH); Girls’ U-16 (heat); 5 Jennifer Leahy (KCH); 200m: Boys’ U-17 (heat): 4 Rory MacGabhann KCH; Girls’ U-18: 2 Ciara Deely (KCH); Boys’ […]

Continue reading

National Juvenile Indoor Championships: Kilkenny Athletes

  Highlights Gold: David Murphy (60m) Silver: Saoirse Allen (High Jump),Tomás Mullally (Walk), Nicky Connolly (Walk), Ciara Deeley (400m), Patrick Darcy (Shot Putt); KCH Boys (U-12 Relay); Bronze: KCH Girls (U-13 and U-19 Relays); Results Field High Jump; Girls’ Under 14: 2 Saoirse Allen (SS), 12 Eleanor Godden (KCH);   Boys’ under 14: 6 Evan O […]

Continue reading

National Masters Track and Field Kilkenny Results

St Josephs Race Walkers:  Gold for Brid Lawlor (F55) and John Joe Lawlor (M50), Silver for Maggie Helen O Connor (F45); Verena Fenlon (F45):   Shot Putt Gold, Silver in the 60m Hurdles, High Jump and Long jump, bronze in the 800m; Gowran  Pat Mahon (M55): Gold in the Long Jump; Brow Rangers Joe Kelly (M45); Silver […]

Continue reading

Leinster Indoors Feb 25th/26th: Kilkenny Medal Winners

Results Senior Women: Shot Putt:1 Sophie Parkinson (G);  Weight for Distance: 1 Sophie Parkinson (G), 3 Aoife Coady (BR); 200m: 2 Sophie Becker (SJ); 3000m: 3 Sharon Cleere (G) Senior men:Shot Putt: 1st John Joe Kelly (BR); Weight Throw: 2 John Joe Kelly (BR);          Junior men: 200m:1 David Murphy(G), Pole Vault: 1 Shane Power […]

Continue reading