2016 Star Awards

Congratulations to all our 2016  Star Award Winners.

Presentation took place tonight (March 3rd) in Langtons  Set Theatre,

Many Thanks to our special guest Ciara Everard who took time out to make the presentations and share her wisdom and expertise  with us.

 

 

Championship Best Performances

Athletes who set CBPs in 2016

Athletes who set CBPs in 2016

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

County Teams: National Cross Country Medal Winners

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Individual Award Winners

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Austin Lee, St Josephs: Masters (M35 category)
Masters Indoors: Leinster:: Gold 60m Hurdles, High Jump, Silver: Shot Putt, Bronze: Long Jump; National:: Bronze: 60m Hurdles, Shot Putt;
Masters Outdoors: Leinster: Gold: Shot Putt, Discus; Silver: Combined events
National: Silver:Discus Bronze: Hammer, Shot Putt;
County: Gold: Discus, Silver: hammer;

David Murphy Gowran: Juvenile Track and Field
Juvenile Indoors: Leinster Gold 60m, 200m; National: Gold: 60m, 200m;
Outdoors: County: Gold 100m, 200m, javelin, Shot Putt,  Discus; Leinster: gold 200m (with CBP);

Fiona Dillon, Thomastown: Juvenile Cross Country
County Cross country Champion Under 13 and Under 14
Leinster Cross Country Champion: Under 13 and silver medallist U-14; National Cross Country Champion U-13;

John Joe Kelly, Brow Rangers: Junior
Junior Indoors: Leinster: Gold: Shot Putt;  National: Bronze: 35 lb weight for distance;
Outdoors Junior:  National: Silver weight for distance;  County: Gold: Shot Putt, Discus, Hammer, Triple Jump, Silver: 100m; Senior: Leinster: Gold: Shot Putt and Discus;

Thos Hayes, KCH, Senior Cross Country
County Senior Cross Country Bronze, Leinster Senior Cross Country Bronze, National senior Cross Country 13th place.

Sophie Parkinson, Gowran, Senior Track and Field
Senior Indoors: Leinster: Gold Shot Putt; National (U-23): Gold Shot Putt;
Senior Outdoors:: Leinster: Gold Shot Putt, Discus,

John Joe Lawlor, St Josephs: Race Walking
Masters Indoors: Leinster Gold, National Gold;
County Senior: Track and Field: Gold, Road: Gold;
Masters Outdoors: Leinster: Gold, National Gold

David McPherson, Thomastown,  Road Racing
County 10k (Pink Rock)  and 10 mile (Stook) Champion;
National Half Marathon: 4th place, National 10K: 13th place finisher;

Peter Lynch, KCH: International Athlete
Leinster Novice Cross Country Champion, National Junior silver medallist;
Top finisher on the irish team at the Celtic Cross Country in Edinborough, second Irish finsiher (in 25th position) at the European Cross Country Championships in Sardinia.

 

County Cup and Shield Presentations

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Gowran: Senior Track and Field, Inter Men Cross Country, M35 Cross Country, M45 Cross Country, Novice Women Cross Country, Inter Women Cross Country, Overall Cross Country; Sean Kelly Shield: Michelle Ryan;

St Josephs: Race Walking, M40 Cross Country, M50 Cross Country, Senior Women Cross Country, F40 Cross Country, Eamon Costello Shield: Eoin Power;

KCH : Juvenile Track and Field; Juvenile Cross Country; Senior Men Cross Country’ F30  Cross Country;

Thomastown: Novice Men Cross Country;

St Senans: Juvenile Cross Country;

Pictures 

A special thank you to Perri Williams, who acted as photographer for the event. Enjoy these great pictures of friends some old and some new, click on the picture (of a well known St Senans athlete) below to see the rest (97 pics on flickr)

 

County 2016 Awards//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js

%d bloggers like this: