Leinster Cross Country Championships Ballyroan Sun Jan 20th

Full Results

Juvenile relays

 Girl’s U-12: 1st  Thomastown (Ciara O’Keeffe, Aine Kirwan, Ellen Ryan, Orla O’Keeffe)
,3rd  St Josephs ( Doireann Sheehan Sophie Mullally  MaryClare O Dwyer Chloe Mullally)

U 12 Relay  winners

U 12 Relay winners

Boys’ U-12: 1st St Josephs,  (Killian Griffin Rory O Connor  Ian Byrne Cathal Bernie  Paul Murphy), 4th St Senans

Girls’ U-14: 2nd KCH (Rebecca Keane, Ella Richardson, Laoise Murray, Leah Raggett, & Martyna Balcer)

KCH Girls' U-14 relay team

KCH Girls’ U-14 relay team

Boys’ U-14: 4th KCH

Girls’ U-16: 2nd KCH (Jennifer O keefe, Grace Richardson, Aisling McDonagh, Aoibhe O Shea)

Boys’ U-16: 2nd KCH (Eamon Fennelly, John Nolan, luke Fitzpatrick, Jack Manning)

Junior Women:
Clubs: 1st Celtic DCH  24 points, 2nd Thomastown 50 points,  (Sinead Whelan 10th, Maeve O’Connor 10th, Niamh O’Shea 14th, Laura Walpole 15th)

Junior Women

Junior Women

County : 1st Dublin (24) , 2nd Kilkenny (25) (Anna Sheehan 2nd, Aoibhe Richardson 5th, Bronagh Kearns 8th, Sinead Whelan 10th).

Junior Men

County: 1st Kilkenny (17) ( Oliver Mullally 2nd, Sean Power 4th, Cormac Buggy 5th,   Peter Lynch 6th)

2nd  Laois  32, 3rd  Wicklow 49

Club: 1st – KCH (42) (Peter Lynch, Michael Ryan, Conor Quinlan, Paddy Maher)

2nd – Sli Cualann  49, 3rd – St Abbans  52, 4th – Thomastown  56  ( Sean Power 4th, James Power 13th, Liam O’Shea 19th, Jamie Walsh 20th)

Thomastown Junior Men

Thomastown Junior Men

Senior Women

KCH athletes  Orla McPhillips, (40)  Maria Murphy (44) and Catriona Muldowney, (42) ran well to score along with Adele Walsh , St Senan’s (32) and Sile Carroll, Castlecomer, (39)  on the county team which finished in sixth place.

In the Senior Mens race the County team of  19 Conor Rochford, 53 Ivan McMahon, (KCH) 55 Luke Morgan, , (St Senans) 56  Colin Tobin and Denis Cormack (Gowran) finished outside the medals in 6th place

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: