St Senans Open Cross Country Sept 25th

St Senans Open Cross Country

winners

Top Juvenile Club: st Senans

Juvenile Results (Top finishers)

Girls’ U- 8 300m: 1 Leah Bolger (Bray), 2 Eve Wright (Crookstown Millview), 3 Sarah Mernin (Finisk Valley);  Boys’ U- 8 300m: 1 Jordan Kenny (Bree), 2 Eoin Prendergast (West Waterford), 3 David Phelan (St Senans);

Girls’ U- 9 500m: 1 Eilis McHugh (Ferrybank), 2 Cassandra Abulo (WAC), 3  Siun Mernin (Finisk Valley); Boys’ U-9 500m: 1 Joseph O Connor (St Josephs),  2 Fred Perry (Clonmel AC), 3 Fionn Phelan (Ferrybank);

Girls’ U-10 600m: 1 Leah Tyrell (Crookstown), 2 Abbie Doherty (Crookstown), 3 Hannah Quinn (KCH); Boys’ U-10 600m: 1 Zack O Sullivan (Tramore), 2 Ruari Murphy (Gowran), 3 Brian Scanlan (Finisk Valley)

Girls’ U-12 1000m: 1 Lucy Walsh (Thomastown), 2 Caoimhe Prendergast (West Waterford), 3 Allie Cunningham (West Waterford); Teams: 1 St Josephs, 2 Thomastown, 3 St Senans; Boys’ U- 12 1000m: 1 Myles Howlett (United Striders), 2 Finn Cowper Gray (Crookstown), 3 Odhran McGrath (Clonmel AC); Teams: 1 Clonmel, 2 St Senans, 3 Tramore;

Girls’ U-14 1500m: 1 Fiona Dillon, 2 Aine Kirwan, 3 Hannah O Keefe (all Thomastown); Teams: 1 Thomastown, 2 West Waterford, 3 St Josephs; Boys’ U-14 1500m: 1 Will Fox (Castlecomer), 2 Callum Hurley (Ferrybank), 3 Oisin O Riordan (West Waterford); Teams: 1St Senans, 2 WAC;

Girls’ U-16 2000m: 1 Una O Brien (Tramore), 2 Tara Ramasawmy (St Senans), 3 Kate Hickey (West Waterford); Teams: 1 West Waterford, 2 St Senans, 3 WAC; Boys’ U-16 2000m: 1 James Kearney (KCH), 2 Matteo Mary (WAC), 3 Cathal Kearney (KCH);

Girls’ U-18 3000m: 1 Ruth Heary (WAC), 2 Anna O Connor (WAC), 3 Orla O Connor (WAC); Teams: 1 WAC; Boys’ U-18 4000m: 1 Hugo Blair (WAC), 2 Conor Shiels (WAC), 3 Craig O Brien (Ferrybank)

 

Fintan O Sullivan Memorial Trophy Winners: St Senans AC (8),

2 WAC (6),  3 West Waterford (5), Thomastown (5);

Junior and Senior Results

Masters women (M35) 3000m: 1 Lilian Lawless;
Senior Women 3000m: 1 Adele Walsh (St Senans), 2 Sally Forristal (St Josephs), 3 Claudie Lane-Mary (WAC), 4 Lilian Lawless (WAC), 5 Rachel Butler (SS), 6 Niamh Tebay (WAC), 7 Sinead Brannigan (WAC), 8 Emma Brent (WAC), 9 Hilary O Connell (WAC), 10 Mag O Connor (st Josephs), 11 B Keogh (SBR), 12 Catherine O Sullivan (Galtee Runners), 13 Maggie Griffith (WAC), 14 Tracey Malone (St Josephs);
Team: 1 WAC (C Lane Mary,  Niamh Tebay, Sinead Brannigan, Emma Brent)

Junior Men 7000m : 1 Jamie McCarthy (WAC), 2 Jonathan Crowley (St Senans);

Masters Men (M40) 7000m: 1 Des Colbert (WAC), 2 Alan O Connor (United Striders), 3 Mossy Keogh (West Waterford);

Senior Men 7000m: 1 Barry Keane (WAC), 2 Andrew Connick (Ferrybank AC), 3 Sean McGrath (East Cork): Team: 1 WAC (B Keane, Noel Murphy, J McCarthy, D Colbert)

 

Slideshow: (some pics click on the image below to view more)

St Senans Open Cross Country 2016//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: