Leinster Juveniles: Clubs enjoy great sucess

Preliminary results show athletes from Kilkenny clubs were out in force at the Leinster Track  and Field Championships  over the weekend and also put in some great displays to bring home a fine haul of medals and the county athletes will be well represented at the All Irelands on the weekend of the 9th of July

Brow Rangers

boys u13 javelin: 3rd matthew cullen

boys u14 discus 1st adam kelly, 4th ciaran coady

boys u15 discus 1st john joe kelly, 5th tommy quirke

girls u16 shot putt 1st cliona quirke

girls u15 discus 2nd katie nolan

boys u15 javelin 3rd john joe kelly

girls u14 shot putt 5th amy nolan

boys u13 shot putt 3rd patrick darcy, 4th matthew cullen

boys u14 javelin 4th adam kelly

boys u15 shot putt 1st john joe kelly

girls u15 shot putt 3rd katie nolan

girls u14 discus 4th amy nolan

girls u16 discus 4th cliona quirke

Gowran AC Results

1st Seppi Lysaght Gowran U18 Boys Pole Vault

1st Mary Ellen Doyle Gowran U18 Girls 3000m

1st Sophie Parkinson Gowran U18 Girls Discus

1st Sophie Parkinson Gowran U18 Girls Shot Putt

2nd Aoife Naddy Gowran U14 Girls High Jump 1.43

2nd Seppi Lysaght Gowran U18 Boys 110m Hurdles

3rd  Christine O Donnell Gowran U14 Girls 75m Hurdles

3rd Evan Foley, Gowran U16 Boys Discus

5th Sean O Neill Gowran U16 Boys 100m Hurdles

5th Bella Lysaght Gowran U16 Girls 80m Hurdles

5th James Byrne Gowran U13 Boys Javelin 16.51

5th Grace O Donnell Gowran U13 Girls 60m Hurdles

5th  Paul Lysaght Gowran U14 Boys Discus 18.49

6th  Aoife Naddy Gowran U14 Girls 200m

7th Cormac Buggy Gowran U15 Boys 1500m

8th Finn Connolly Gowran U15 Boys 80m Hurdles

7th Sinead Naddy Gowran U16 Girls High Jump

Thomastown AC

2nd  Sean Power Thomastown U15 Boys 1500m

2nd  Aoife Holden -Girls u14 Javelin –

8th  James Power-  Boys -u15 1500m –
8th  Ruby Harvey- Girls u14 1500m-
2nd  Maeve O’Connor -Girls -u17 2000m steeplechase –

 

 

St Josephs AC

1st Paul Manning St. Joseph’s U15 Boys 200m

1st Jack Saunders St. Joseph’s U19 Boys 100m

1st Jack Saunders  St. Joseph’s U19 Boys 400m

St Senans AC

2nd Bronagh Kearns St. Senans U18 Girls 3000m

2nd Orla Butler St. Senans U18 Girls 3000m Walk

3rd Aoife Butler St. Senans U18 Girls 3000m Walk

3rd Tara Lacey St. Senans U15 Girls 2000m Walk

3rd Maggie Delahunty St. Senans U16 Girls 2000m Walk

7th Ailish Conneehy  St. Senans U15 Girls 1500m

Castlecomer AC  Results

3rd Jack Brennan Castlecomer U18 Boys 3000m

4th  Ross Connolly Castlecomer U13 Boys Javelin 18.32

5th  Grainne Kenny Castlecomer U16 Girls Shot Putt

KCH Results

1st Lauren Gleeson U13 girls long jump

2nd Luke Fitzpatrick U13 boys600m

3rd Lauren Gleeson U13 Girls 80m

3rd Lauren Gleeson U13 girls 60m H

4th Evie Kiely U13 Girls High Jump

5th Keeva O’Brien U13 Girls Long Jump

5th Jack Manning U13 Boys 80m

6th Rubin Pim U13 Boys 60m Hurdles

6th John Nolan U13 Boys 600m

6th john Nolan U13 Boys Long Jump

1st Roisin Gogarty U14 Girls Javelin

1st Aisling McDonough U14 Girls Hammer

3rd Jack Manning U14 BoysShot

2nd Victor Costello U14 High Jump

3rd Anna Robinson U14 Girls Hammer

4th Jack Manning U14 Boys High Jump

5th Lorraine Hoyne Casey U14 Girls High Jump

1st Eimear O’Donoghue U15 Girls High Jump

1st Aaron Baron U15 Boys Long Jump

2nd Charmaine O’Donoghue U15 Girls High Jump

3rd Aaron Baron U15 Boys 100m

3rd Aaron Baron U15 Boys Triple Jump

3rd Lauren Fitzpatrick U15 Girls 80m H

3rd Craig Byrne U15 Boys 250H

4th Craig Byrne U15 Boys High Jump

5th Craig Byrne U15 BoysTriple J

5th Eimear O’Donoghue U15 Girls200m

5th Eimear O’Donoghue U15 Girls 100m

3rd Margaret Caldbeck U16 Girls 200m

3rd Margaret Caldbeck U16 Girls 250mH

3rd Margaret Caldbeck U16 Girls 100m

4th Anna Sheehan U16 Girls 800m

4th Sarah Kate Lacey U16 Girls 100m

4th Sarah Kate Lacey U16 Girls 250mH

1st Cliodhna Manning U17 Girls 300m

2nd Cliodhna Manning U17 Girls 200m

Joint 1st Sinead McDonough U17 Girls High Jump

Joint 1st Catriona Twomey U17 Girls High Jump

2nd Catriona Twomey U17 Girls 100Hurdles

2nd Catriona Twomey U17 Girls Shot

2nd Elaine McGeary U17 Girls 100m

3rd Sinead McDonough U17 Girls 100 Hurdles

3rd Sinead McDonough U17 Girls Long Jump

4th Catriona Twomey U17 Girls Long Jump

4th Elaine McGeary U17 Girls Javelin

5th Elaine McGeary U17 Girls Long Jump

1st Jonathon Fitzpatrick U18 Boys 2000m S/C

1st Lorraine O’Shea U18 Girls 200m

2nd Lorraine O’Shea U18 Girls 100m

3rd Jonathon Fitzpatrick U18 Boys 1500m

2nd David McGeary U19 Boys Long Jump

2nd Ian Boland U19 Boys 400m

3rd Michael Lanigan U19 Boys 400m

3rd David McGeary U19 Boys 200m

Co Team relays

4th U13 Girls Claire Kirwan, Keeva O’Brien, Lauren Gleeson & Sinead Touhy, all KCH

1st U15 Boys Aaron Baron, Aiden Tuohy & Jack Manning, KCH, with Paul Manning, St Josephs

1st U17 Girls Elaine McGeary, Sinead McDonough, Catriona Twomey & Cliodhna Manning, all KCH

Full Leinster Results (Preliminary)

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: