Leinster Cross Country Adamstown Results

There were some great performances from Kilkenny Athletes in the Leinster Juvenile and intermediate cross country championships at  Adamstown Co Wexford on Sunday last.

There were some fine individual and team performances in the Juvenile races.

Conor Clarke, Castlecomer AC  was first across the finish line in the boys under 11 race. St Josephs were won club silver and they were lead home by Oisin Griffin in 15th place while the county team were 4th. In the girls under 11 race the county team finished with bronze medals and they were lead home by Kate Sheridan of St Senans.

Helen Hoynes, St Josephs won gold in the Girls Under 13 race and lead  the county team to third place bronze. Luke Fitzpatrick took third place in the Boys Under 13 race and lead Kilkenny City Harriers to Gold in the club team race and Kilkenny County second place in the county team section.

There was more success at Under 15 with Rebecca Kennedy, Gowran AC, finishing in in 4th place leading the County team to Gold and Ruby Harvey, Thomastown AC, finishing 7th leading Thomastown home to take club bronze medals.  Sean Power, Thomastown AC had a great race to win gold in the Under 15 Boys and lead the County team home to take silver medals.

In the Under 17 races Anna Sheehan, KCH, took the bronze medal and lead the County to the silver medal position. Megan Morrissey, Thomastown AC finished in 4th place and lead the Thomastown girls team to the bronze medal position.

Hugh Morgan, St Senans was 6th in the boys race with the county team taking bronze medals.

There were fantastic performances at Under 19 with Kilkenny athletes taking the first three places. Bronagh Kearns, St Senans won gold with Mary Ellen Doyle, Gowran AC taking silver and Aine Kinsella St Senans in bronze medal postion. St Senans were first club and the County team also took the gold medals in their Section.

In the Women’s Intermediate Race another great performance by St Josephs athlete Maria Griffin saw her finish in third place.  The county team took home bronze medals also.

In the men’s Intermediate race KCH athlete Toss Hayes had a great race to win the silver medal over the 10k distance.  David McPherson KCH ran well to finish in 12th position in the same race


Under 11 Girls                        3rd County

10 Kate Sheridan, St Senan’s; 15 Kim Jolly, St Senan’s; 18 Ciara O’Keeffe, Thomastown; 28 Aine Phelan, St Senan’s; 35 Shauna Finn, St Senan’s; 39 Nell Murphy, St Senan’s.

Under 11 Boys             4th County

1 Conor Clarke, Castlecomer; 16 Killian Griffin, St Joseph’s; 19 Dara McDonald, St Joseph’s; 24 Lee Tracey, St Senan’s; 25 Rory O’Connor, St Joseph’s; 39 Killian O’Connor, Castlecomer.

St Joseph’s 2nd Club            15 Oisin Griffin, 16 Killian Griffin, 19 Dara McDonald, 25 Rory O’Connor.

Under 13 Girls                        3rd County

1 Helen Hoynes, St Joseph’s; 10 Ruth Kennedy, Gowran; 13 Chloe Richardson, St Joseph’s; 36 Eve Lacey, St Senan’s; 39 Emma Hokey, St Joseph’s; 44 Isobel Morgan, St Senan’s.

Under 13 Boys            2nd County

3 Luke FitzPatrick, Kilkenny City Harriers; 8 David O’Carroll, Gowran; 10 David O’Connor, St Joseph’s;  16 John Nolan, Kilkenny City Harriers; 20 Aaron Donnelly, St Senan’s; 25 Richard Hennessy, St. Joseph’s.

Kilkenny City Harriers 1st Club            3 Luke FitzPatrick, 12 Ben Maher,  16 John Nolan, 31 John Dillon.

Under 15 Girls                        1st County

4 Rebecca Kennedy, Gowran; 7 Ruby Harvey, Thomastown; 13 Ailis O’Shea, Thomastown; 14 Marguerite Hoynes, St Joseph’s; 17 Mia Griffin, St Joseph’s; 19 Dearbhla Kearns, St Senan’s.

Thomastown 3rd Club                        7 Ruby Harvey, 13 Ailis O’Shea, 54 Saidhbhe Behan,58 Aoife Farrell.

Under 15 Boys             2nd County

1 Sean Power, Thomastown; 15 Peter Lynch, Kilkenny City Harriers; 20 Cormac Buggy; 24 James Power, Thomastown; 27 Jonathan Crowley, St Senans; 33 Donough O’Connor, St Joseph’s.

Girls Under 17                        2nd County

3 Anna Sheehan, Kilkenny City Harriers; 4 Megan Morrissey, Thomastown; 14 Rachel Butler, St Senan’s; 16 Niamh O’Shea, Thomastown; 17 Sinead Whelan, Thomastown; 25 Maeve O’Connor, Thomasdtown.

Thomastown 3rd Club                        4 Megan Morrissey, 16 Niamh O’Shea, 17 Sinead Whelan, 25 Maeve O’Connor.

Boys Under 17            3rd County

6 Hugh Morgan, St Senan’s; 11 James Maher, Kilkenny City Harriers; 19 Conor O’Carroll, Gowran; 25 Sean O’Neill, Gowran; 29 Conor Quinlan, Kikenny City Harriers; 30 Andrew Dowd, Castlecomer.

Girls Under 19             1st County

1 Bronagh Kearns, St Senan’s; 2 Mary Ellen Doyle, Gowran; 3 Aine Kinsella, St Senan’s; 10th Laura Walpole Thomastown AC, 13 Orla Butler, St Senan’s.

St Senan’s 1st Club

1 Bronagh Kearns, 3 Aine Kinsella, 13 Orla Butler, 15 Aoife Butler.

Full Juvenile Results

Intermediate Women            3rd County

3 Maria Griffin, St Joseph’s; 30 Mary Doolin, St Joseph’s; 32 Donna Dowling, Kilkenny City Harriers; 33 Sile Carroll, Castlecomer.

Intermediate Men

2nd Toss Hayes, KCH; 12th David McPherson, KCH; 34 Jimmy Barcoe, Gowran; 60 Lyndon Barcoe, Gowran; 61 Lar Lacey, St Joseph’s; 65 Denis Carrigan, KCH; 69 Rocky Mernagh; 73 Muiris Bric, Gowran. 78 Sean Hokey, St Joseph’s.

Full Intermediate Results


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: