U11 National Cross Country title for Conor Clarke

Sunday 11th December 2011: (with links to full aai results)

Castlecomer AC athlete Conor Clarke ran a great race holding off a late surge by the second placed athlete to win the U 11 Boys Cross Country Title (by a short head) at the Curragh today.

Conor lead the County team to Silver medals and was ably backed up by the St Josephs AC squad who finished in 5th place in the club competition. Lee Tracey, St Senans (30th), Oisin Griffin, St Josephs (33rd), Rory O Connor (43rd) St Josephs, Dara McDonald, St Josephs (83rd),  Leinster were 2nd province U11 full results

Girls Under 11 

46th Ciara O Keefe, Thomastown AC ,50th Nell Murphy St Senans, 59th Jane Rochford, St Senans, 74th  Aine Phelan St Senans, 101 , 120th  Orla OKeefe Thomastown

9th County, St Senans 8th Club U11 girls full results

Girls U 13

23rd Chloe Richardson St Josephs, 30 Helen Hoynes, St Josephs, 62 Isobel Morgan St Senans, 89 Eve Lacey St Senans, 92 Emma Hokey St Josephs, 102 Anne Marie Maloney, 136 Cliona Murphy   Leinster 2nd, Kilkenny 8th   U13 girls full results

Boys U 13

16th David O Carroll Gowran, 36 David  O Connor St Josephs, 45 Luke Fitzpatrick KCH, 52 Richard Hennessy St Josephs, 65 Aaron Donnelly St Senans, 85 Brendan Maher

U13 Boys Full Results

Girls U 15

21st  Rebecca Kennedy Gowran , 48th Dearbhla Kearns St Senans, 50th Lauren Dermody Castlecomer, 53rd Ruby Harvey Thomastown, 61st Aoife O Carroll Gowran, 68th Mia Griffen St Josephs, 75th Ailis O Shea Thomastown, 82nd Michelle McDonald St Senans,  88th Aoife Naddy Gowran.  Kilkenny 5th County, Leinster 2nd Province U15 Girls Full Results

Boys U 15

15th Sean Power Thomastown, 48th Cormac Buggy Gowran, 65th Peter Lynch KCH , 72nd James Power Thomastown , 78th Eoin Wallis St Senans , 79th Jonathon Crowley St Senans. Kilkenny 6th County, Leinster 3rd Province U15 Boys Full Results

Girls U 17

21st Anna Sheehan KCH , 36th Rachel Butler St Senans, 48th Sinead Whelan Thomastown, 63rd Niamh O Shea Thomastown, 69th Nicola Murphy.

Kilkenny 7th County U17 Girls Full Results

Boys U 17

22nd Hugh Morgan St Senans, 58th James Maher KCH, 80th Conor Quinlan KCH, 100th Oliver Mullaly St Senans, 102nd  C O Carroll, 111th  Nicholas Dunphy KCH.

Leinster 1st Province U17 Boys Full Results

Boy U 19

Sean McCormack Gowran AC 28th U19 Boys Full Results

Girls U 19

8th Bronagh Kearns, 14th Aine Kinsella, Joanna Whelan Gowran , Laura Walpole Thomastown, Orla Butler St Senans, Aoife Butler St Senans

Kilkenny 2nd County, St Senans 4th Club U19 Girls Full Results

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: