Leinster Cross Country Results

Conor Clarke, Castlecomer and Oisin Griffin, St Josephs win individual gold and silver respectively in the U-12 Boys Cross Country.

Thomastown U-18 Girls win bronze.

Conor Rochford 5th in the Novice

Leinster Cross Country Results

Scorers on Medal Winning County Teams

Girls Under 12 (Bronze) – Ciara O’Keeffe 8 (TT), Aoife Allen 18 (SS), Graine Mullally 20 (SJ), Rachel Kelly 24 (KCH), Nell Murphy30 (SS), Hannah Kelly 32 (KCH).

Boys Under 12 (Gold) – Conor Clarke 1 (CC), Oisin Griffin 2 (SJKillian Griffin 16 (SJ), Lee Treacy 21 (SS), Darragh Maher 23 (KCH), Killian Hogan 42 (CC).

Girls Under 14  (Silver) – Eva Roche (SJ), Ruth Kennedy, Gowran (GO), Annie O’Connor 10 (KCH), Helen Hoynes 16 (SJ), Jennifer O’Keeffe 33 (KCH), Eva Lacey 35 (SS).

Boys Under 14 (Silver) – Luke FitzPatrick 6 (KCH), Adam FitzPatrick 12 (KCH), Richie Hennessy 15 (SJ), David O’Carroll 16 (GO), Aaron Donnelly 23 (SS), Eoin O’Dwyer 37 (GO).

Girls Under 16 (Silver) – Aoibhe O’Shea 9 (KCH), Lauren Dermody 12 (CC), Ailish O’Shea 20 (TT), Rebecca Kennedy 21 (GO), Dearbhla Kearns 22 (SS), Michelle McDonald 27 (SS).

Boys Under16 (Silver) – Sean Power 4 (TT), Peter Lynch 7 (KCH), Cormac Buggy 10 (GO), Sean Buggy 24 (CC), James Power 28 (TT), Jonathan Crowley 33 (SS).

Girls Under 18 (Silver) – Anna Sheehan 5 (KCH), Rachel Butler 9 (SS), Sinead Whelan 10 (TT), Megan Morrissey 13 (TT), Maeve O’Connor 13 (TT), Nicola Murphy 21 (KCH).

Club Results

Under12 Girls: St Senan’s 4th – Aoife Allen 18, Nell Murphy 30, Shauna Finn 33, Jane Rochford 44, Aine Phelan 50, Tara Ramasawy 62, Kim Jolly 66, Hanna Lacey 123. Thomastown 7th – Ciara O’Keeffe 8, Sinead O’Keeffe 46, Ellen Ryan 56, Orla O’Keeffe 88, Emily Taylor 95. Kilkenny City Harriers10th – Rachel Kelly 24, Hannah Kelly 32, Anna McEvoy 76, Issey Shine 100, Dara Scobie 105, Anne O’Shea 124, St Joseph’s – Grace Mullally 20, Linda Lawlor 84; Castlecomer – AoifeCahalan.

Under 12 Boys: St Joseph’s 4th – Oisin Griffin 2, Killian Griffin 16, Rory O’Connor 37, Darragh McDonald 49, Ian Byrne 51, Paul Murphy 95,Kevin Saunders 114. Castlecomer 9th – Conor Clarke 1, Killian Hogan 42, Nicky Connolly 76, Sean O’Doman 89. Kilkenny City Harriers 11th – Darragh Maher 23, Dara Glynn 80, Luke Whelan 81, Shay McEvoy 92, Rory MacGabhann 99, James FitzPatrick 116. St Senan’s 12th –  Lee Treacy 31,  Padraig Dempsey77, William Wallis 82, Robin Davis 87, Fiachra Knox 103. Thomastown 13th – Gerard Prentice 47, Jack Ryan 58, Tom Holden 86, Liam Treacy 94, Peter McDonald 97.

Under14 Girls: St Joseph’s 8th – Eva Roche 8, Helen Hoynes16, Emma Hokey 50, Sarah Lawlor 96. St Senan’s 10th – Eva Lacey 35, Anne Marie  Moloney 62,Shauna Treacy 68,Caoimhe Kearns 85, Amy Redmond 102, Sinead McEvoy 112. Gowran 13th – Ruth Kennedy 6, Stephanie FitzGerald 82, Chloe McKnight 98, Aoife Moore 116; Kilkenny City Harriers – Annie O’Connor 10, Jennifer O’Keeffe 33; Thomastown – CaomiheKelly 43.

Under 14 Boys: Kilkenny City Harriers 4th – Luke FitzPatrick 6, Adam FitzPatrick 12, Colm Murphy 44,John Nolan 46, Bill Cody 50. Gowran 7th – David O’Carroll 16, Eoin O’Dwyer 37, Ciaran Hanlon 68, David Murphy 78, James O’Neill 86. St Senan’s 8th – Aaron Donnelly 23, Stephen Mullally 55, Aaron Redmond 62, Thomas Sheridan 65, Martin Moloney 80; St Joseph’s – Richie Hennessy 15,Richie Murphy 41; Castlecomer – James Buggy 79.

Under 16 Girls: St Senan’s 6th – Dearbhla Kearns 22, Michelle McDonald27,Tara Lacey 49,Kate Dillon-Dunphy 50, Hannah Irish 51; Kilkenny City Harriers – Aoibhe O’Shea 9;  Castlecomer – Lauren Dermody 12; Gowran – Rebecca Kennedy 21,Aoife Naddy 41; Thomastown – Ailish O’Shea 20; St Joseph’s- Ruby Harvey 34, Mia Griffin 43.

Under 16 Boys: Thomastown – Sean Power 4, James Power 28; Kilkenny city Harriers – Peter Lynch 7, Pat Maher 41, Craig Byrne 46; Gowran – Cormac Buggy 10, Jack Walsh 67, Jack O’Kelly 74; Castlecomer – Sean Buggy 24; St Senan’s Jonathan Crowley 33, David Irish 39.

Under 18 Girls: Thomastown 3rd – Sinead Whelan 10, MeganMorrissey 13, Maeve O’Connor 18,Niamh O’Shea 25; Kilkenny City Harriers – Anna Sheehan 5, Nicola Murphy 21;St Senan’s Rachel Butler 9.

Under 18 Boys: St Senan’s – Oliver Mullally 15, Conor Foskin 26, Kieran Dillon-Dunphy 29.

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: