County Athletics Awards 2012

 


This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Pat Power, St. Josephs AC:  Masters Award

Achievements: Winner two gold medals in the County Track & Field championships in the masters 100m and long jump and also placed 2nd and 3rd in the Senior 200m and 100m at Leinster 2nd in the 60m indoor and 1st and 2nd in the Long and High Jump.  At the National indoors winner of  gold and silver in the 60m and 200m respectively.   In the Outdoor Championships taking  2nd and 3rd in the Long and High Jump and also winning  silver in the masters combined national championships.

Sophie Parkinson Gowran AC :  Junior Award

County track & field championships: winner of the senior ladies javelin, shot and discus and 3rd in the long jump.   Leinster Championships:  gold medal winner in the indoor and outdoor Leinster shot putt, and also discus gold with a championship best performance of 41.92.  National Indoors gold in the shot and National Outdoor winner gold in the discus and a bronze in the shot.  Winner of the shot in the AAI games,

Ciara Deely, KCH: .Juvenile Track & Field Award,

Leinster indoor Track & Field: gold in the 60m Hurdles, Jong Jump High Jump and with  championship best performance of
1.42m

County Championships: gold in the High jump, 200m and 500m and silver in the 80m

Leinster Outdoor Championships: gold in the 60m Hurdles, Long Jump High and Jump with a championship best performance of 1.5ms

National Indoors: 1st in the Long Jump and 60m Hurdles and 3rd in the High Jump.

National Outdoors: 1st in the 60m Hurdles Long and High Jump

Ciara O’Keeffe, Thomastown AC;  Juvenile Cross Country Award

County Cross Country: gold in the U-11 and U-12 Girls events

Leinster Cross Country: 3rd U-11 and 8th U-12 and  a county team bronze.

National Cross Country: 6th place at  U-11 and silver medal with Leinster team and bronze medal with club team


Brian Maher KCH:
 Senior Cross Country Award

County Cross Country: 8th successive Co Senior title

National Inter-counties Cross Country: 4th place. Selection for the Irish Cross Country team at the European Championships. National 10k track champion and winner of the 5k race in the final of the National league.

Michael Bowler KCH: Senior Track & Field award

Leinster Indoor Championships: gold in the Long Jump and 60m Hurdles and silver in the High jump

National Indoor Championships: 2nd in the High Jump

County Track and Field: gold in the 800m

Leinster Outdoor Track and Field: bronze in the Javelin, Discus and Combined events.

National Outdoor Track and Filed: silver in the High Jump 4th in the Long Jump.

National U-23 track and Field: bronze in the long jump and high jump

Isabel Morgan St. Senans AC:  Race Walking  Award

Leinster Indoor Championships: U-14 walks Gold

National Indoor championships: U-14 Walks silver

County Track and field gold medal and also  gold medals at both the Leinster and National Track and Field Championships in her age category

AnnMarie O’Grady KCH:  Road Racing  Award

County 8k Championships: 3rd place finisher

Leinster Road Novice Championships: 9th place finish leading club and county to team silver medals

National Marathon (Dublin marathon) 1st Kilkenny female in a time of 3 hrs and 16 mins leading KCH to 5th place team finish.

Joanne Cuddihy, KCH:  International Award

Joanne began competition in 2012 in the Southern hemisphere by competing in Melbourne in March and winning the 400m.  In April she won the 400m at Australian Open Track & Field.  Moving on to japan in May she won the 400m in Shizurka and placed 2nd in Kawasaki.    In June she was a member of the Irish 4 X 400m relay team which competed in Poland.   She also qualified for the European Track & Field in Helsinki.   In July she won the National Senior 200m and 400m in Santry.   The highlight of anyone’s year must be qualification for the Olympic Games and this athlete did just that and reached the 400m semi-final in London in August, and she was also a member of the 4 X 400m Irish relay team

 

Comments are closed.