Weekend Highlights 23rd/24th Jan and Results

On Saturday at the National Indoor Combined Events Championships

Bronze: for David Murphy (Gowran) In The Youths Competition;

indoors

 

On Sunday at the National Cross Country Championships

Relay Squads: Silver: for the Girls U-12 and U-14  and bronze for the Boys’ U-14 County teams at the National Cross Country Relay Championships

In the B Championships:
Individual Gold for Cathal O Reilly Castlecomer, Bronze for David Williams and Tara Ramasawmy  St Senans, fourth place finishes for Molly O Dornan, Castlecomer and Billy Coogan, Gowran.
Top 12 finishes also for Maria O Keefe, Thomastown, Naoise Gilmartin, Aoife Allen and Aine Phelan (all St Senans) and Killian Hogan, Castlecomer at the B Cross Country Championships

St Senans win team silver in both the Boys’ U-11 and Girls’ U-15 races.
County Teams win Gold (Boys U-11), Silver (Girls U-11, Girls U-15) and Bronze (Boys U-14);

senior men
David McPherson, KCH takes 15th place in the National Intermediate 8k Cross Country Championships

Results

Combined Events (all Gowran AC)

 Girls’ U-14: 10 Eve O Dwyer (1942), 13 Robyn Denieffe (720); Boys’ U-14: 11 David Byrne (540); Boys’ U-15: 10 Peter Dunne (1530); Girls’ U-16: 4 Ellen Purcell (1697 points); Boys’ U-16: 8 Sean Middleton (1683), 10 Eddie Gittens (1346); Youths (Men): 3 David Murphy (2897);

Cross Country Results

Juvenile B Champioships

Girls’ U-11: 4 Molly O Dornan (CC), 7 Maria O Keefe (TT), 14 Caoimhe Phelan (SS), 18 Sarah Kehoe (G), 19 Grace Glennon (SJ), 36 Molly Hogan (CC), 42 Libby Murphy (SS), 52 Maeve Bookle (SJ); 59 Sophie Williams (SS), 70 Grace Ramasawmy (SS), 94 Juliet Evans (SS), 99 Rachel Foley (SJ); Club Teams: 4 St Senans; County 2 Kilkenny (98);

Boys’ U-11: 3 David Williams (SS), 4 Billy Coogan (G), 10 Naoise Gilmartin (SS), 17 Ben Wallis (SS), 31 Ivan Bolger (TT), 32 Alex Cass (TT), 50 Jimmy Maher (TT), 51 Shane Morrissey (SS), 54 Oisin O Reilly (TT), 68 Eoin Alyward (SS), 70 Eoin Dempsey (SS); Teams: 2 St Senans, 9 Thomastown; County: 1 Kilkenny;

Girls’ U-13: 38 Eve O Dwyer (G), 47 Ciara Mullally (SJ), 51 Aine McDonald (SJ), 55 Katie Bookle (SJ), 59 Caoimhe Coady (G), 64 Robyn Denieffe (G); County Teams: 7 Kilkenny:

Boys U-13: 1 Cathal O Reilly (CC), 17 Josh Fenton (SS), 30 James Foot (SS), 32 Jack O Neill (SS), 42 Ryan Cummins (SS), 49 Tadgh Connolly (SS), Club Teams: 5 St Senans; County:  3 Kilkenny;

Girls’ U-15:  3 Tara Ramasawmy (SS), 8 Aoife Allen (SS), 12 Aine Phelan (SS), 15 Orla O Keefe (TT), 28 Sinead O Keefe (TT),  51 Sophie Jackman (SS). Club Teams: 2 St Senans; County: 2 Kilkenny; Boys’ U-15: 8 Killian Hogan (CC), 55 Daragh McDonald (SJ);

 

Intercounty Relays

Girls’ U-12: 2 Kilkenny (Fiona Dillon Saoirse Allen Eleanor Godden Caoimhe Carroll Hannah Kehoe Danielle Griffin); Boys’ U-12: 6 Kilkenny (Charlie Mullins, Tomas Mullally, Danny Glennon, Denis Dalton, Joe Roche, Keelin Roche);

Girls’ U-14: 2 Kilkenny (Aine Kirwan Ciara O’Keeffe Hannah O’Keeffe Ellen Ryan Orla O’Keeffe); Boys’ U-14: 3 Kilkenny (William Fox, Cathal O’Reilly, Henry Farrell, Gavin Manning Sean O’Dornan);

Senior Men (8k Intermediate): 15 David McPherson (TT), 58 Derek Kehoe (G), 68 David Dempsey (G);

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: