2019 County Cross Country Day 1

Beautiful winter sunshine adorned the lofty rolling hills of Tullogher as athletes from all over the county descended upon Grennans field at Ballycurran Cross for the county cross country even age championships.
At the end of Day 1 St Senans lead from Gowran and then KCH. Day 2 will certainly be exciting.

It was great to see Liam Keely back on the athletics scene once again after a bout of ill health over the summer. Cross Country would just not be the same without this man.

Some great races today with lots of potential national medal winners amongst them. It is our older aged athletes we look to – to continue on the tradition of cross country we have in our county. The girls u18 certainly make the future of our county seniors look like its about to get more competitive.

Results
Juvenile
Girls u8; Ellen Quinlan (SS) Aoibhinn Lacey (KCH) Lana Conway (SJ) May Timmons (G) Abigail Daly (CC) Katie Ryan (SJ) Hannah O’Brien (KCH) Ava Cody (BH) Kate Langton (G) Alison Ryan (TT) Kate Bolger (BH) Olivia O’Shea (TT) Abbie Doherty (BH) Kira Mullally (SS)

Boys u8: Darragh O’Callaghan (KCH) Eddie Bolger (BH) Charlie Canavan (KCH) Luca Kinsella (SJ) Darragh Browne (KCH) Joey Bolger (BH) Cathal Murphy (SJ) Patrick Drennan (G) Ted Kelsey (G) Liam Lavin (BH) Bobby Coomey (G) Andrew Foley (BH) Calum Cuddihy (BH) Tommy O’Hanlon (SS)

Girls u10: 1 Ellen Daly (KCH) 2 Aisling Phelan (CC) 3 Sinead Cormack (KCH) 4 Cara Canavan (KCH) 5 Mia Brennan (TT) 6 Olivia Mullaly (SJ) 7 Zoe Becker (TT) 8 Orlaith Carroll (G) 9 Holly Drennan (G) 10 Rachel Duff (G) 11 Lauren Phelan (G) 12 Niamh Brennan (G) 13 Emily O’Keefe (G) 14 Molly Ryan (SJ) 15 Ellen Cormack (KCH) 16 Emma Nicol (BH) 17 Aisling O’Neill (G) 18 Anna Kelsey (G) 19 Grainne O’Shea (TT) 20 Saorla Mullaly (SJ) 21 Aoibh Gilmartin (SS) 22 Holly Murphy (SJ) 23 Amy White (SS) 24 Lisa Ryan (TT) 25 Isobel Griffin (SJ) 26 Rebecca Murphy (SJ) 27 Amelia O’Brien (KCH) 28 Daisy Coomey (G) 29 Emilia Fox (G) 30 Heidi Ryan (G) 31 Muireann McDonald (SS) 32 Maeve Doherty (BH) 33 Mairead Ring (CC) 34 Chloe Thompson (KCH) 35 Mairead Murphy (SJ) 36 Freya Dawson (BH) 37 Ada Mullaly (SS). Teams: 1 KCH 2 Gowran 3 Thomastown 4 Gowran 5 St Josephs 6 St Senans

Boys u10: 1 Robert Coogan (G) 2 Evan Ryan (G) 3 Patrick Quinlan (SS) 4 Daniel Bolger (BH) 5 Zack Fenton (SS) 6 Ryan Farrell (KCH) 7 David Timmons (G) 8 Darragh Farrell (G) 9 Danny Murray (SS) 10 Sean McDonald (SS) 11 Daire O’Flaherty (KCH) 12 Dara Leamy (G) 13 Patrick Wall (KCH) 14 Shea Molloy (KCH) 15 Peter Quinn (KCH) 16 Cathal Bennett (G) 17 Matthew Cooke (G) 18 Dennis O’Hanlon (SS) 19 Eoin O’Callaghan (SS) 20 Dylan Drennan (G) 21 Daniel Carew (SS) 22 David Carroll (G) 23 Diarmuid Quinn (CC) 24 Simon O’Hanlon (SS) 25 Neill Ryan (SJ) 26 Dylan Murphy (SJ) 27 Noah Wilkinson (SS) 28 Rory Hayden (G) Teams: 1 Gowran 2 St Senans 3 KCH 4 Gowran 5 St Senans

Girls u12: 1 Katie O’Shea (TT) 2 Molly Daly (KCH) 3 Kate Hayden (G) 4 Lucy Coomey (G) 5 Lily Ryan (SJ) 6 Emer Cormack (KCH) 7 Grace Gilmartin (SS) 8 Kate Maher (KCH) 9 Moya O’Shea (TT) 10 Martha Bergin (KCH) 11 Megan Riley (TT) 12 Clodagh O’Callaghan (KCH) 13 Amy O’Shea (TT) 14 Megan Kinsella (BH) 15 Cila Garvey (SJ) 16 Ruth Crowley (KCH) 17 Orla Brennan (G) 18 Mary Kate Ryan (TT) 19 Aisling Coverdale (TT) 20 Ailbhe Steiger (G) 21 Keelin Byrne (SJ) 22 Aisling Mullaly (SJ) 23 Emily Lauhoff (KCH) 24 Eimhin Donohue (SS) 25 Kathy Phelan (G) 26 Danika Vit-Ter Krueger (G) 27 Ceola Leamy (G) 28 Laura Leahy (KCH) 29 Una Cooper (SS) 30 Evelyn McEvoy (KCH) 31 Maeve O’Keefe (SS) 32 Evelyn Williams (SS) 33 Eva Quinn (KCH) 34 Mia Barry (SJ) 35 Ava Butler (CC) 36 Roisin Holohan (CC) 37 Muireann Holden (KCH) 38 Mairead McDonald (SJ) 39 Roisin Connolly (SS). Teams: 1 KCH 2 Thomastown 3 Gowran 4 St Josephs 5 KCH 6 St Senans

Boys u12: 1 Joss O’Connor (SJ) 2 Anil Ramaswamy (SS) 3 Conor Carroll (G) 4 Robert Lacey (KCH) 5 James Kelsey (G) 6 Jamie Cahalan (CC) 7 Luke Browne (KCH) 8 Hugo Tierney (BH) 9 Adam Joyce (G) 10 Tomas Carroll (G) 11 Tom Kehoe (G) 12 David Phelan (SS) 13 Joesph Langton (G) 14 Conor Duggan (TT) 15 Kyle Bolger (SJ) 16 Tadgh Roche (SJ) 17 Joshue Malone (KCH) 18 Jack Barron (SJ) 19 Padraig Quinn (CC) 20 Ross Murray (G) 21 Sean Lavin (BH) 22 Charlie Ryan (G) 23 Brian Phelan (SS) 24 Mikey Ryan (SJ) 25 Rory Foot (SS) 26 Jamie Kennedy (BH) 27 Finn O’Neill (SS) 28 Thomas Hayden (G) 29 Tadgh Allen (SS). Teams: 1 Gowran 2 St Josephs 3 St Senans 4 Gowran

Girls u14: 1 Sarah Kehoe (G) 2 Caoimhe Phelan (SS) 3 Charlotte Carpendale (SS) 4 Ruth Fogarty (G) 5 Maeve Bookle (SJ) 6 Siofra Kennedy (CC) 7 Orlaith Kirwan (TT) 8 Rachel O’Neill (G) 9 Hazel Coogan (G) 10 Eve Dunphy (SS) 11 Emer Phelan (CC) 12 Aoife Lanigan (SJ) 13 Ava Mullally (SJ) 14 Alex Brennan (G) 15 Aine O’Callaghan (SS) 16 Niamh Cleary (SS) 17 Hannah Quinn (KCH) 18 Molly Long (SS) 19 Martha Dolan (G) 20 Georgia Geoghegan (KCH) 21 Grace Ramaswamy (SS) 22 Laura Kehoe (KCH) 23 Abbey Kehoe (KCH) 24 Clodagh Mahon (G) 25 Blaithin Holden (KCH) 26 Juliette Evans (SS) 27 Luiseach Donohue (SS) 28 Caoimhe Barry (SJ) 29 Laura Challoner (TT) 30 Moya O’Keeffe (SS) 31 Kate Kelly (G) 32 Jane Holohan (CC) 33 Caoimhe Bennett (G) 34 Molly Connolly (SS): Teams: 1 Gowran 2 St Senans 3 St Josephs 4 KCH 5 St Senans 6 Gowran

Boys u14: 1 Rory McEvoy (KCH) 2 Eoin Aylward (SS) 3 Ben Wallis (SS) 4 Isaac Carew (SS) 5 Patrick Lacey (KCH) 6 Sam Brennan (G) 7 Stephen Kinsella (BH) 8 Sean Young (KCH) 9 Louis Raggett (KCH) 10 Thomas Langton (G) 11 Michael O’Shea (SS) 12 Jack Joyce (G) 13 Ben Drennan (G) 14 Eoin ‘Callaghan (KCH) 15 John Kennedy (CC) 16 Stephen O’Dwyer (CC) 17 Conor Lanigan (SJ) 18 Enye Boston (KCH) 19 Sean Cooke (G) 20 Matthew McAvivey (G) 21 Adam Lynch (CC) 22 Ruairi Phelan (G) 23 Liam O’Dwyer (G) 24 Cillian Redmond (BH). Teams: 1 St Senans 2 KCH 3 Gowran 4 Gowran

Girls u16: 1 Fiona Dillon (TT) 2 Maria O’Keeffe (TT) 3 Emily Murphy (CC) 4 Niamh Cuddihy (SS) 5 Saoirse Allen (SS) 6 Sophie Williams (SS) 7 Molly O’Dornan (CC) 8 Libby Murphy (SS) 9 Maria Connolly (G) 10 Orla O’Shea (TT) 11 Sophie Monahan (SS) 12 Ashling Cleary (SS) 13 Rose Sheridan (SS). Teams: 1 St Senans

Boys u16: 1 Tadhg Connolly (SS) 2 Tom Lodge (KCH) 3 David Williams (SS) 4 Billy Coogan (G) 5 Colm Roche (SS) 6 Cillian Dunne (G) 7 Gearoid Long (SS) 8 Luke Phelan (G) 9 Jack O’Neill (SS) 10 Joe Kearns (KCH) 11 Naoise Gilmartin (SS) 12 Billy Power (TT) 13 Luke Dunne (KCH) 14 Hugh Kavanagh (G) 15 Diarmuid Langton (G) 16 Declan Walsh (KCH) 17 Joe Roche (SS) 18 Evan Walsh- Brennan (SS): Teams: 1 St Senans 2 Gowran 3 KCH 4 St Senans

Girls u18: 1 Hannah O’Keeffe (TT) 2 Aine Kirwan (TT) 3 Sophie Jackman (SS) 4 Tara Ramaswamy (SS) 5 Ellen Ryan (TT) 6 Orla O’Keeffe (TT). Teams: 1 Thomastown

Boys u18: 1 Dylan McLaughlin (KCH) 2 Josh Fenton (SS) 3 Ryan Cummins (SS) 4 Mark Finn (SS) 5 Fergal Suffin (SS) 6 Robert Finn (SS). Teams: 1 St Senans

Mens over 40
1 Bernard Keane (SJ) 2 Peter Barry (SJ) 3 Patrick Bookle (SJ) 4 Derek Kehoe (G) 5 Adrian Cunningham (G) 6 David Lanigan (SJ) 7 Richie Mullally (SJ) 8 John Leamy (G) 9 Noel Maher KCH 10 Stephen O’Connor (SJ) 11 Eamon Kelsey (G) 12 Ciaran Carroll (G) 13 Mick Walsh (G). Teams: 1 St Josephs 2 Gowran 3 St Josephs

Ladies over 40
1 Niamh Murphy (KCH) 2 Maria Griffin (SJ) 3 Maria Cormack (KCH) 4 Caroline Murphy (SJ) 5 Ann Brennan (G) 6 Mary Doolan (SJ) 7 Susan Lanigan (SJ) 8 Loraine Carroll (G) 9 Maggie Helen O’Connor (SJ) 10 Emma Cooke (G) 11 Moira Treacy (G) 12 Michelle Ryan (G) 13 Deirdre Kelsey (G) 14 Tracey Malone (SJ). Teams: 1 St Josephs 2 Gowran 3 St Josephs

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: