2019 Cross Country Day 2

St Senans AC take the juvenile Cross Country Shield with Gowran 2nd and KCH in 3rd.
Great to see a much bigger turn out of athletes today – with all clubs encouraging athletes to get out and compete. There were way too many brilliant performances today to comment on them all. But I am sure all your clubs will be thanking each one of you at your own training sessions. There will be plenty more chances to get in a cross country race or two over the coming weeks. So no excuses. Athletics is an all inclusive sport with opportunities for all to participate.
Thanks to Castlecomer for providing the venue and to all who were involved in making the day happen.

Juvenile Results
Girls u19:
1 Tara Ramaswamy (SS) 2 Sophie Jackman (SS) 3 Aoife Allen (SS) 4 Cara Maher (Guest) 5 Ellen Ryan (TT) 6 Ciara O’Keeffe (TT) 7 Sinead O’Keeffe (TT) 8 Ellen Forristal (KCH) 9 Nell Murphy (SS). Teams: 1 St Senans 2 Thomastown

Boys u19: 1 Shay McEvoy (KCH) 2 Kevin Burns (KCH) 3 Cathal Kearney (KCH)

Girls u17: 1 Aine Kirwan (TT) 2 Fiona Dillon (TT) 3 Saoirse Allen (SS) 4 Clodagh Monahan (SS) 5 Pia O’Grady (G) 6 Rose Sheridan (SS) 7 Aoife Blanche (SS) 8 Eve O’Dwyer (G) 9 Robyn Denieffe (G) 10 Nikola Olejarz (G). Teams: 1 St Senans 2 Gowran

Boys u17: 1 Tadgh Connolly (SS) 2 Cathal O’Rielly (CC) 3 Cillian Dunne (G) 4 Luke Dunne (KCH) 5 Eoin Deely (KCH) 6 Joe Kearns (KCH) 7 Robbie Cord (KCH) 8 Matthew Holland (G) 9 Billy Power (TT) 10 David Byrne (G). Teams: 1 KCH 2 Gowran

Girls u15: 1 Sarah Kehoe (G) 2 Orlaith Kirwan (TT) 3 Caoimhe Phelan (SS) 4 Maeve Bookle (SJ) 5 Aoife Lanigan (SJ) 6 Ruth Fogarty (G) 7 Rachel O’Neill (G) 8 Maria O’Keeffe (TT) 9 Niamh Cuddihy (SS) 10 Molly O’Dornan (CC) 11 Sophie Williams (SS) 12 Molly Long (SS) 13 Emer Phelan (CC) 14 Juliet Evans (SS) 15 Laura Keogh (KCH) 16 Laura Challoner (TT) 17 Abby Keogh (KCH) 18 Libby Murphy (SS) 19 Keelin Duggan (SS) 20 Aoife O’Shea (TT) 21 Sophie Monahan (SS) 22 Ella Costello (SS) 23 Maria Connolly (G) 24 Jane Holohan (CC) 25 Aislinn Cleary (SS) 26 Sally Ann O’Brien (SS). Teams: 1 St Senans 2 Gowran 3 Thomastown

Boys u15: 1 David Williams (SS) 2 Billy Coogan (G) 3 Gearoid Long (SS) 4 Liam Thompson (TT) 5 Luke Phelan (G) 6 Eoin Aylward (SS) 7 Harry Boyle (KCH) 8 Keelan Gray (KCH) 9 Ruairi McEvoy (KCH) 10 Ben Wallis (SS) 11 Naoise Gilmartin (SS) 12 Conor Byrne (KCH) 13 Ned Langton (KCH) 14 Hugh Kavanagh (G) 15 Diarmuid Langton (G) 16 Sean Young (KCH) 17 Matthew McCarthy (KCH) 18 Alex Cullen (KCH) 19 Declan Walsh (KCH) 20 Eoin O’Callaghan (KCH) 21 Oscar Broderick (CC) 22 Adam Lynch (CC) 23 Evan Walsh (SS)

Girls u13: 1 Charlotte Carpendale (SS) 2 Siofra Kennedy (CC) 3 Eve Dunphy (SS) 4 Hazel Coogan (G) 5 Ava Mullally (SJ) 6 Niamh Cleary (SS) 7 Lily Ryan (SJ) 8 Alex Brennan (G) 9 Lucy Coomey (G) 10 Aine O’Callaghan (SS) 11 Hannah Quinn (KCH) 12 Caoimhe Barry (SJ) 13 Eimear Brennan (G) 14 Ruth Crowley (KCH) 15 Caoimhe Power (TT) 16 Megan O’Reilly (TT) 17 Clodagh O’Callaghan (KCH) 18 Amelia Walsh (SS) 19 Rebecca Hayden (BH) 20 Roisin Burns (KCH) 21 Aoife Dillon (CC) 22 Emer Cormack (KCH) 23 Kate Kelly (G) 24 Ava Butler (CC) 25 Nicole King (BH) 26 Aisling Coverdale (TT) 27 Clodagh Cooke (SS) 28 Una Cooper (SS) 29 Alannah Thompson (TT) 30 Evelyn Williams (SS) 31 Ameila Banankowska (SS) 32 Caoimhe Bennett (G) 33 Evelyn McEvoy (KCH) 34 Ava Quinn (KCH) 35 Molly Connolly (SS) 36 Sarah Crowe (CC) 37 Eimear McDonald (SJ) 38 Aoife Lavin (BH): Teams: 1 St Senans 2 Gowran 3 KCH

Boys u13: 1 Joss O’Connor (SJ) 2 Isaac Carew (SS) 3 Michael O’Shea (SS) 4 Sam Brennan (G) 5 Anil Ramaswamy (SS) 6 Louis Raggett (KCH) 7 Jack Joyce (G) 8 Thomas Langton (G) 9 Jamie Cahalan (CC) 10 Ronan Dwan (KCH) 11 James Kelsey (G) 12 Aaron Doyle (G) 13 John Kennedy (CC) 14 Evan Cullen (KCH) 15 Michael Holland (G) 16 Luke Browne (KCH) 17 Darragh Dunne (G) 18 Tom Challoner (TT) 19 Tom Kehoe (G) 20 Conor Duggan (TT) 21 Conor Lanigan (SJ) 22 James O’Reilly (TT) 23 Stephen O’Dwyer (CC) 24 Aidan Keating (G) 25 Joseph Langton (G) 26 Paddy Challoner (TT) 27 Richard Forristal (TT) 28 Rory Phelan (G) 29 Luke Gamble (CC) 30 Ryan Phelan (SS) 31 Michael O’Sullivan (SJ) 32 Liam O’Dwyer (G). Teams: 1 Gowran 2 St Senans 3 KCH

Girls u11: 1 Kate Maher (KCH) 2 Katie O’Shea (TT) 3 Kate Hayden (G) 4 Erin Morrissey (TT) 5 Grace Gilmartin (SS) 6 Martha Bergin (KCH) 7 Sinead Cormack (KCH) 8 Moya O’Shea (TT) 9 Megan Kinsella (BH) 10 Amy O’Shea (TT) 11 Aisling Phelan (CC) 12 Mary Kate Ryan (TT) 13 Emma Hogan (KCH) 14 Eve Doyle (G) 15 Lara Gray (KCH) 16 Holly Drennan (G) 17 Kathy Phelan (G) 18 Orla Carroll (G) 19 Anna Kelsey (G) 20 Aisling Mullally (SJ) 21 Aisling O’Neill (G) 22 Cara Canavan (KCH) 23 Lily Ryan (KCH) 24 Isabella Murphy (SJ) 25 Abby Cunningham (G) 26 Ingrid Tierney (BH) 27 Lauren Phelan (G) 28 Ava Hanrahan (KCH) 29 Zoe Beck (TT) 30 Laura Gamble (CC) 31 Ellie Rowantree (KCH) 32 Camille Brandon (TT) 33 Rachel Duff (G) 34 Ellen Cormack (KCH) 35 Grainne O’Shea (TT) 36 Chloe Byrne (BH) 37 Sive Connolly (KCH) 38 Eilish Keating (G) 39 Lauren McCarthy (KCH) 40 Lucy Cunningham (G) 41 Saorla Mullaly (SJ) 42 Rebecca Murphy (SS) 43 Clodagh Maye (KCH) 44 Hannah Ryan (TT) 45 Roisin Holohan (CC) 46 Rachel Brown (BH) 47 Lisa Ryan (TT) 48 Daisy Farrell (G) 49 Sive Farrell (G) 50 Ciara Farrell (G) 51 Amy Renwick (CC) 52 Mia Barry (SJ) 53 Grainne Meagher (CC) 54 Mairead McDonald (SJ) 55 Niamh Cotter (KCH) 56 Maeve Garvey (SJ) 57 Ellen Comerford (CC). Teams: 1 Thomastown 2 KCH 3 Gowran

Boys u11: 1 Robert Coogan (G) 2 Conor Carroll (G) 3 Robert Lacey (KCH) 4 Evan Ryan (G) 5 Hugo Tierney (BH) 6 Charlie Ryan (CC) 7 Patrick Quinlan (SS) 8 David Phelan (SS) 9 Sam McAviney (G) 10 Alex Daly (CC) 11 Adam Joyce (G) 12 Kyle Bolger (SJ) 13 Darragh Carroll (G) 14 Tiernan O’Brien (KCH) 15 Ryan Farrell (KCH) 16 Robert Cullen (KCH) 17 Daniel Bolger (BH) 18 Zac Fenton (SS) 19 Thomas Hayes (KCH) 20 Dara Leamy (G) 21 Tom Brennan (KCH) 22 Odhran Prendergast (G) 23 Rory Bolland (CC) 24 Jack Barron (SJ) 25 Conor Henderson (KCH) 26 Joe Hayes (G) 27 Ross Murray (G) 28 Shay Molloy (KCH) 29 Joshua Malone (KCH) 30 Padraig Hayden (BH) 31 Danny Murray (SS) 32 Tommy Duggan (KCH) 33 Sean Lavin (BH) 34 Mickey Ryan (SJ) 35 Sam Corr (G) 36 Daniel Bourne (CC) 37 Padraig Quinn (CC) 38 Tom Henderson (KCH) 39 Rory Foot (SS) 40 Matthew Cooke (G) 41 Cathal Bennett (G) 42 Darragh Donoghue (KCH) 43 Calln King (BH) 44 Oisin Morrow (G) 45 Patrick Wall (KCH) 46 Mickey Phelan (KCH) 47 Eoin O’Callaghan (SS) 48 Liam Treacy (G) 49 Joe Boland (CC) 50 Finn O’Neill (SS). Teams: 1 Gowran 2 KCH 3 St Senans

Girls u9: 1 Mia Brennan (TT) 2 Katie Byrne (BH) 3 Emily O’Keeffe (G) 4 Amelia O’Brien (KCH) 5 Bridget Murphy (SJ) 6 Ellen Quinlan (SS) 7 Holly Murphy (SJ) 8 Jasmin Timmins-McEneaney (KCH) 9 Anicja Slawinska (KCH) 10 Charlotte Ryan (TT) 11 Ria Quinn (KCH) 12 Hannah Purcell (KCH) 13 Aoibh Gilmartin (SS) 14 Emma Nicol (BH) 15 Lana Conway (SJ) 16 Emer Keating (G) 17 Abigail Daly (CC) 18 Kenzie Hogan (CC) 19 Eilish Bollard (CC) 20 Ada Mullally (SS) 21 Muireann McDonald (SS) 22 Aoibhinn Lacey (KCH) 23 Heidi Ryan (G) 24 Lucy Maher (KCH) 25 Zoe Brandon (TT) 26 Jenny O’Donnell (KCH) 27 Ciara Cotter (KCH) 28 Caoimhe Quinn (KCH) 29 Zara Renwick (CC) 30 Roisin Smith (G) 31 Mairead Murphy (SJ) 32 Mary Kelly (KCH) 33 Anna Cunningham (KCH) 34 Mairead Ring (CC) 35 Elsa Ryan (TT) 36 Sive McDonald (KCH) 37 Sophie Meaney (CC) 38 Hannah Boland (CC) 39 Aisling Maye (KCH) 40 Ellie Brennan (CC)

Boys u9: 1 Sean Doherty (SJ) 2 Daniel Hayden (BH) 3 Daire O’Flaherty (KCH) 4 Darragh O’Callaghan (KCH) 5 Aaron Carrigan (G) 6 MJ Carroll (G) 7 Rory Treacy (G) 8 Daniel Hogan (KCH) 9 Paddy Gibbs (KCH) 10 Emmett Murphy (KCH) 11 Peter Quinn (KCH) 12 Reuben Morrissey (TT) 13 Eddie Bolger (BH) 14 David Carroll (G) 15 Tom Mallon (BH) 16 Darragh Foley (KCH) 17 Jack O’Neill (KCH) 18 Odhran McGoneigley (CC) 19 Charlie Canavan (G) 20 Oisin Sheerin (KCH) 21 Elliot Morrissey (KCH) 22 Joey Bolger (BH) 23 Diarmuid Quinn (CC) 24 Rory Brown (BH) 25 Darragh Browne (KCH) 26 Fiach Crowley (KCH) 27 Luca Kinsella (SJ) 28 Michael Trant (KCH) 29 Casey Fitzgerald (BH) 30 James Bourne (CC) 31 Jack Minogue (TT) 32 Ned Comerford (CC) 33 Robun Atkins English (TT) 34 Ultan Hanrahan (KCH) 35 Bobby Coomey (G) 36 Conor Holohan (CC) 37 Calum Cuddihy (BH) 38 Will Lehane (KCH)

Girls u7: 1 Ella O’Flaherty (KCH) 2 Pearl Treacy (G) 3 Kate Bolger (BH) 4 Kate Cunningham (KCH) 5 Olivia O’Shea (TT) 6 Sadie Treacy (BH) 7 Rachel Hogan (KCH)

Boys u7: 1 Thomas Hayden (BH) 2 Liam Lavin (BH) 3 Harry Brennan (TT) 4 Patrick Brennan (G) 5 Paul O’Brien (TT) 6 Fionn Smith (G) 7 Ryan Fitzgerald (BH)

Masters Results
Men o/50 and o/45: 1 Paul Deegan (G) O50, 2 Sean Caulfield (SS) O50, 3 Philip Fennelly (KR) O45, 4 Pat Bookle (SJ) O50, 5 Derek Kehoe (G) O45, 6 John Leamy (G) O45, 7 David Lanigan (SJ) O45, 8 John Barron (KR) O45, 9 Denis Lahart (KR) O45, 10 Liam Corr (G) O45, 11 Muiris Bric (G) O50, 12 Martin O’Sullivan (SJ) O45, 13 Eamon Kelsey (G) O50, 14 Mick Walsh (G) O50. Teams: 1 Gowran 2 Kings River 3 St Josephs

Ladies o/50 and o/45: 1 Orla O’Leary (KR) O45 2 Cathy Millett (KCH) O50 3 Mag Kirwan (KR) O50

No comments yet... Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: