Archive | National RSS feed for this section

Celtic Games and National Masters T and F News

Celtic Games Morton Stadium Donagh Mahon (Gowran) first place in the Boys U-18 High Jump clearing 2m Lauren Gleeson (KCH) first place in the Girls U-16 Long Jump with a distance of 5.43m Celtic Games: Full Results Masters Track and Field Championship Tullamore Verena Fenlon (SJ) – 2nd in Javelin, Shot Putt, Hammer and Discus, […]

Continue reading

National Juvenile Development Cross Country Championships: Kilkenny Results

Girls U-11: 29 Anna Cass (TT), 36 Edie Maher (TT), 50 Katie Taylor (TT), 64 Ava Shefflin (TT), 67 Orla Walsh (TT), 72 Rose Sheridan (SS); Teams: 8 Thomastown (clubs); 8 Kilkenny (Counties); Boys U-11: 8 Josh Fenton (SS),  18 James Foot (SS), 23 Robert Finn (SS), 31 Thomas Mullally (SJ), 50 Mark Finn (SS), […]

Continue reading

National Indoors Day 2 Results: Kilkenny athletes

Senior Men 3000m: 2 Eoin Everard (KCH) 8.10.57 Senior men High Jump: 4 Donagh Mahon (Gowran) 1.95m Senior Women 60m Hurdles (O.84m): 4 Shannen Dawkins (St Josephs) 8.91 Senior men 60m Hurdles (1.067m): 6 Eoin Power (St Josephs) 8.79 Senior Women 800m: 1 Ciara Everard (UCD) 2.06.23 Full Results

Continue reading

National Indoors Day 1 Results for Kilkenny athletes

Mens 60m (Heat 3): 4 Eoin Muldowney (Castlecomer AC) 7.22 sec(qualified), 8 David Rafter (KCH) Mens 200m: (Heat 4): 5 David Rafter (KCH) 27.20 sec, (Heat 5):3 Eoin Muldowney (Castelcomer AC) 22.85; Women’s 800m (Heat 1) 1 Ciara Everard (UCD) 2.20.73 (Qualified) Womens High Jump (Final): 3 Shannen Dawkins (St Josephs) Day 1 (Full Results) Kilkenny athletes […]

Continue reading

Kilkenny athletes on the Entry list for National Indoor Championships

3000m:  Eoin Everard (KCH) 1500m: Shawn McCormack (Gowran) High Jump : Donagh Mahon (Gowran), Michael Bowler (KCH) 60m Hurdles and 400m: Michael Bowler (KCH) 60m and 200m: Eoin Muldowney (Castlecomer), David Rafter (KCH) 800m: Ciara Everard (UCD) 200m and 400m: Louise Holmes (KCH) Timetable Buy Tickets

Continue reading