Archive | Open RSS feed for this section
screen-shot-2016-09-25-at-18-05-29

St Senans Open Cross Country Sept 25th

St Senans Open Cross Country Juvenile Results (Top finishers) Girls’ U- 8 300m: 1 Leah Bolger (Bray), 2 Eve Wright (Crookstown Millview), 3 Sarah Mernin (Finisk Valley);  Boys’ U- 8 300m: 1 Jordan Kenny (Bree), 2 Eoin Prendergast (West Waterford), 3 David Phelan (St Senans); Girls’ U- 9 500m: 1 Eilis McHugh (Ferrybank), 2 Cassandra […]

Continue reading
screen-shot-2016-09-18-at-13-05-02

Medieval Marathon: Results and Pictures

Top 3 finishers in Medieval Marathon races: Marathon: Men: 1 Alex O Shea, 2 George Brady, 3 Thomas Shanahan; Women: 1 Anita Barry, ( St Josephs AC), 2 Donna McLoughlin, 3 Rhoda Griffith; 30K: Men: 1 Brian Byrne, 2 Pat Quill, 3 Peadar Owens; Women: 1 Dee O Grady, 2 Rachel Stokes, 3 Claire Dineen; […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-07-10 at 16.51.45

Kilkenny County 10k July 10th: Results

County Senior 10k Road Championships, Pink Rock Men: 1 David McPherson (TT), 2 Trust Mtinsi (KCH), 3 Paul Moran (KCH); Teams: 1 KCH (T Mtinsi, P Moran, P Purcell, D Walsh, 32), 2 Gowran ( M Mosely, K Fenlon, D Kehoe, P Lennon, 34), 3 St Josephs ( P Bookle, P Duggan, S O Connor, […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-06-12 at 21.28.09

Little South Run and County Road Novice Championships

//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js Highlights (Little South Run) David McPherson 20.29 (Thomastown) second Senior men; Aaron Donnelly 23.15 (St Senans) winner of the Junior men’s section; Sally Forristal 24.46  (St Josephs) first place Senior Women; Peter Duggan 25.26 (St Josephs) winner in the M45 section; Adele Walsh 25.34 (St Senans) winner in the F40 section; Highlights: County Road Novice […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-06-04 at 20.00.16

Tullaroan Marathon June 4th : a Feast of Road Races

Almost 700 participants, 5 separate races: Some local results 5k :  Winner Dean Rowe 10k Women: 3rd Margaret Dillon Half Marathon: 2 Val Gunnar, 9 Paddy O Keefe; Marathon women 7.00am: 1 Irene Henebry, 4 Deirdre Scott, 5 Bregeen Murphy, 6 Jo Scobie; Marathon 9.30am: 18 Paul Sheehan; Ultra Marathon Women: 2 Anita Barry, 3 Catherine […]

Continue reading