Leinster Juvenile Track and Field Championships (U-14/19): Kilkenny athletes

  Relays (4x100m) : Girls’ U-17:  2 KCH ( M Balcer, A McEvoy, I Shine, L Raggett);  Girls’ U-18: 1 KCH (M Balcer, L Raggett, C Deely, K O Brien); Hurdles; Girls’ U-15 80m: 5 Sophie Jackman (SS); Girls’ U-15 250m: 1 Jennifer Leahy (KCH), Girls’ U-17 100m: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH); Girls’ U-17 300m: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH); […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-06-12 at 21.28.09

Little South Run and County Road Novice Championships

//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js Highlights (Little South Run) David McPherson 20.29 (Thomastown) second Senior men; Aaron Donnelly 23.15 (St Senans) winner of the Junior men’s section; Sally Forristal 24.46  (St Josephs) first place Senior Women; Peter Duggan 25.26 (St Josephs) winner in the M45 section; Adele Walsh 25.34 (St Senans) winner in the F40 section; Highlights: County Road Novice […]

Continue reading
Screen Shot 2016-06-10 at 23.38.32

County Senior Track and Field, Kilmacow June 10th: Results

800m: Junior Men:  1 Jonathon Crowley (SS); Novice Women: 1 Miriam O Keefe (G); Senior Women: 1 Maura Bambrick (G); Novice Men: 1 Tom Corrigan (G); Senior Men: 1 Oliver Mullally (SS); Masters Women (W30): 1 Rachel O Hara (G), 2 Michelle Ryan (G), 3 Tracy Malone (SJ); Masters Men: (M35):  1 Adrian Cunningham (G); M40: 1 Pat […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-06-05 at 14.12.10

All Ireland Schools Track and Field Championships: Kilkenny club athletes

Medal Winners Gold: Rory Lodge:Inter Boys 1500m; Silver: Sophie Becker: Senior Girls 100m and 400m, David Murphy: Inter Boys 100m and 200m, Shane Power: Senior Boys Pole Vault; Bronze: Lauren Dermody: Senior Girls Steeplechase, Jack Manning:Senior Boys 400m, Annie McEvoy: Girls U-16 Mile, Ciara Deeley: Inter Girls 300m hurdles, Nicky Connoly: Inter Boys 2000m Walk, Therese Kelly: […]

Continue reading
Screenshot 2016-06-04 at 20.00.16

Tullaroan Marathon June 4th : a Feast of Road Races

Almost 700 participants, 5 separate races: Some local results 5k :  Winner Dean Rowe 10k Women: 3rd Margaret Dillon Half Marathon: 2 Val Gunnar, 9 Paddy O Keefe; Marathon women 7.00am: 1 Irene Henebry, 4 Deirdre Scott, 5 Bregeen Murphy, 6 Jo Scobie; Marathon 9.30am: 18 Paul Sheehan; Ultra Marathon Women: 2 Anita Barry, 3 Catherine […]

Continue reading
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 991 other followers