capture

National Indoor Championships (Junior and U-23): Kilkenny Results

Highlights: Gold: Annie O Connor (800m), Ciara Deeley (400m), Sophie Becker (60m and 200m); Silver: Shane Power (Pole Vault), Nicholas Dunphy (3k Walk); Bronze: Laura Ward (1500m), James O Neill (Shot Putt), Cliodhna Manning (60m), Brendan Hyland (Shot Putt); Results: Junior Women:  400m: 1 Ciara Deeley (KCH); 800m: 1 Annie O Connor (KCH), 1500m: 3 […]

Continue reading
capture

Weekend Results: National CE, Celtic Games, Leinster Star Awards, National Intermediate XC

National Intermediate Cross Country Championships Gold Medal for Niall Sheehan, Gowran in the mens race with Thos Hayes, KCH 5th and Derek Kehoe, Gowran 59th nice pic on sportsfile showing Niall and Thos to the fore: Sportsfile Pic Cross Country Relays: Girls’ U-14: 6 Gowran (. Caoimhe Coady, Robyn Denieffe, Hannah Kehoe, Elizabeth Maley, Eve O’Dwyer) […]

Continue reading
akirwan

Leinster Cross Country: Juvenile Relays and Intermediate and Masters, Dunboyne Jan 15th 2017

Senior Results (KK athletes) Intermediate Women: 4th Sally Forristal (St Josephs), 11th Aine Kinsella, 15th Michelle McDonald (Both St Senans); Masters Women (F40): 2nd Adele Walsh (St Senans); Full Senior results Todays Medal Winners Juvenile Relays: Medal Winners Gold: Girls’ U-16 4x500m: 1 Thomastown Bronze: Boys’ U-12 4x250m: 3 St Senans;  Girls’ U-14 4x500m: 3 […]

Continue reading
final-pic

County Cross Country: Open Juvenile, Junior and Masters (F30 and M35) Championships Jan 8th

Highlights Senior Women (F30): Gold: Donna Dowling (KCH),  Team: KCH (Donna Dowling, Caoimhe Foley, Emily Maher); Senior Men (M35): Gold: Paul Moran (KCH), Team: Gowran (Robbie McGee, Derek Kehoe, Simon O Dwyer) Junior Women: Gold: Aoife Allen (St Senans); Junior Men: Gold: Jonathan Crowley (St Senans); Open Juvenile: Winners Under 16 2k: Gold: Aine Kirwan (Thomastown); […]

Continue reading

Leinster Star Awards 2016: Kilkenny Winners

              Congratulations to KIlkenny Leinster Star Award Winners : Sarah Lawlor: St Josephs AC David Murphy: Gowran AC Sophie Parkinson: Gowran AC and KCH winners of the Eurotab Cup (Juvenile U-16/19 athletes) The Awards will be presented  in the Seven Oaks Hotel, Carlow on Saturday the 21st of January 2017 at 7.30pm. Full List of 2016 […]

Continue reading